A1 Issue...

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: Forum Administrator, Administrator

A1 Issue...

Postby xzenox7 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:47 am

Due to a virus of sorts, I've had to reformat the hard drive of one of my computers, and then reinstall Windows XP. I've put Armada back on this computer, but now Armada's main menu displays in a resolution that restricts it to the center of the screen. Is there any way to change the resolution in which the Armada menu shows up?

The game itself runs exactly like it is supposed to, so I can live with this problem if there is no way to fix it. However, I hope there is.
All of my questions are for Armada 1!
User avatar
xzenox7
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Starship Storage Base

Postby MrVulcan » Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:49 pm

This is likely due to a different version of graphics driver installed after re-installation of XP. Have you tried running in 640x480 resolution, or one of the other compatibility settings?

If that doesn't help, you may have to locate an older driver for the graphics card.
<img>
User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Postby fuller » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:21 am

A much older card will sort this, or changing the resolution, but the first option is better.
User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am


Return to General Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests

cron