? about the A1 Borg Transwarp Gate

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: Forum Administrator, Administrator

? about the A1 Borg Transwarp Gate

Postby xzenox7 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:44 pm

The Borg transwarp gate seems to take up a lot of memory when used. Essentially, I always have game crash/lock up problems when I use it, as opposed to when I don't, when I can usually play the entire battle from start to finish with no problems. This effectively makes the Borg super weapon useless. Is there any way the Borg transwarp gate can be altered to not take up so much memory when used?

I believe that this is also what is causing so many out of sync errors during some games. I notice that most games in which that happens has the Borg in it.
All of my questions are for Armada 1!
User avatar
xzenox7
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Starship Storage Base

Postby MajorPayne » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:06 pm

Hmmmm, this is something I've never, in all my armada playing and modding days, come across. However, you could look into the ODF's for the transwarp gate animated wormhole and remove its animation capabilities. Failing that give them something else that might work instead.

I'm not entirely sure what could cause this kind of error though.
User avatar
MajorPayne
Forum Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Forum Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
 
Posts: 1744
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Postby jetnova16 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:52 am

What Star Trek Armada game are you talking about? Armada I or Armada II?

For both games I haven't had this problem at all, it totally sounds like it is just your computer and not the games. Maybe it has something to do with the hardware in your computer or the amount of RAM your computer has.

Since no one else has ever reported such a problem and thus logically that would mean no one else is having it, so logic would dictate that subtracting the possible cause of it being the game, which would be highly unlikely since it doesn't happen to others, that leaves the culprite as something to do with your computer, possibly its memory to its available memory.

Thus, I suggest check your RAM and also how much memory your computer has available.
User avatar
jetnova16
Ensign
Ensign
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 2:00 am
Location: NY State

Postby MrVulcan » Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:05 pm

The transwarp gate doesn't have any special animations that other models don't, and all it does is create a wormhole (with a different graphic). Do you have any slow down issues with the wormholes?

I have also at some point experienced out of sync errors while sending massive quantities of ships through wormholes, or while sending many fleets of interceptors through transwarp. Seems like the map is not updated properly between players when things go through wormholes/transwarp. But even so, it always felt like a minor issue. Out of sync happens for no apparent reason sometimes.
<img>
User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Postby xzenox7 » Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:55 pm

First of all, this problem happens only on Armada 1. On 2, I never have a problem. This also happens on all my computers, including one that has 3 GB of RAM, though not as often on that one.

Anyway, to fix this problem, I've simply replaced the borg transwarp gate with a building that, when built, gives all Borg ships the ability to transwarp using a different version of the Interceptor's Transwarp weapon. My friends and I agree that this makes the game more challenging, because there is no warning when several Borg fleets simply appear in an area. All I need now is some sort of special weapon that causes shroud to regrow in a certain area, as a means for another race to counter this ability.
All of my questions are for Armada 1!
User avatar
xzenox7
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Starship Storage Base

Postby fuller » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:20 am

Mmmmmm. i have had this a couple of times, but tweaking the file slightly sorts it out.
User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am


Return to General Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests