Do you need science structures for subatomic simulators

You can talk about anything. (please read forum rules before posting)

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
slickrcbd
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm

Do you need science structures for subatomic simulators

Post by slickrcbd » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:52 pm

One thing that I'm wondering about. If I build subatomic simulators or other similar structures that grant science points, do I need at least one basic type I science structure in the system for it to give me the 100 science or will it work as long as it is powered up?
The science screen seemed to indicate that I needed a structure, so I should not bother building them in intel or production systems.
On the other hand, if I don't have to man the building, it doesn't cost much to build a single type I science structure, and I don't have to upgrade it if I'm going to be using the system for intel.

I have the same question for special intel structures like the ones the Romulans or Cardassians get, do I need at least one basic intel structure and does it have to be manned to get the benefit from these special buildings (obviously they need to be powered up)?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5517
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Do you need science structures for subatomic simulators

Post by thunderchero » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:59 pm

some mods use % based subatomic simulators structures if this is the case yes.

but vanilla subatomic simulators does not require base intel structures.

User avatar
slickrcbd
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: Do you need science structures for subatomic simulators

Post by slickrcbd » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:35 pm

thunderchero wrote:but vanilla subatomic simulators does not require base intel structures.
I'm not sure if that was a typo or not.
I'm aware that the above is true, but I was wondering if I needed to build at least one base science structure in the system with the subatomic simulator.

If anything, I'd think I'd need an intel structure for the phoenix facility.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5517
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Do you need science structures for subatomic simulators

Post by thunderchero » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:48 pm

opps, it should have read,

but vanilla subatomic simulators does not require any base research structures.

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests