hitpoints with milkshape

Need help with a program come ask here

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

cyberfr33k
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:00 am

hitpoints with milkshape

Post by cyberfr33k » Sat May 08, 2004 3:09 am

when ever i export my models from milkshape with joints, set up and named in the same way that the other armada sods use them, the files comes out under 2kb.
with the joints the model disapears when loaded but the lights weapons work.
yet with out the joints the model works but none of the weapons work

User avatar
d
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 2:00 am

Post by d » Sat May 08, 2004 3:45 am

Your module has to have these joints
h_sceneroot
h_damage
h_life conect to e_steamsml
h_sensors
h_crew
h_engines conect to e_plasmasml
h_target
h_lights conect to s_redstrobe are s_greenstrobe
h_geomtery
h_shield
h_hardpoints conect to all the hardpoints that you put on your module note do not conect hardpoints to each other only to the h_hardpoints node. When your done all the joints should be green. Hope this helps you. :D

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Sat May 08, 2004 3:17 pm

It sounds like your missing two, perhaps more absolutely critical hardpoint references. Again (as with a previous posting of yours), I've written an indepth tutorial on hardpoint creation.

Anyway, what you need to do is to create as many joints as you have mesh sections (do if you had a mesh split into 4 pieces then you need four joints), and rename each of these with the m_ reference. This m_ reference MUST BE accompanied by the exact same name as each mesh section. For example:

Say for arguement sake I have three mesh sections which I named:

- saucer
- mainhull
- nacelles

I would then need to have three joints which are renamed thusly:

m_saucer
m_mainhull
m_nacelles

These three (if I remember correctly), are linked to the h_sceneroot joint. Using the m_ reference will tell the exporter that these sections are MESH and not HARDPOINTS.

cyberfr33k
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:00 am

Post by cyberfr33k » Sat May 08, 2004 9:21 pm

ah got it, thanks i was just missing the m_[name of group] node, the only prob now is my engines a continusly venting plasma

cyberfr33k
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:00 am

Post by cyberfr33k » Sun May 09, 2004 3:26 am

new problem, can some 1 plz explan why my ship is upside down and sideways, when in the editor both the mesh and joints are alined properly

CaptSyf
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 3:00 am
Location: Leaving you to wonder...
Contact:

Post by CaptSyf » Sun May 09, 2004 4:25 am

make sure the nose(front) is pointed down in the top view window of milkshape. Then export it and test it in the 3d-sod viewer. if your looking at the rearend of you ship (right side-up) then it should then load into Armada fine.

cyberfr33k
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:00 am

Post by cyberfr33k » Sun May 09, 2004 10:53 pm

where can i find 3d sod viewer

CaptSyf
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 3:00 am
Location: Leaving you to wonder...
Contact:

Post by CaptSyf » Mon May 10, 2004 2:25 am

cyberfr33k wrote:where can i find 3d sod viewer
It's the program called Storm 3D. It's in the "Official releases/ Armada 2"
download section on this here on ArmadaFleetCommand.

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Mon May 10, 2004 7:02 am

About the venting plasma thing. There was a ship I downloaded some time back that was called the Independence class. In the game, the ship vents warp plasma. I'm not sure if that's intended, but it looks kind of neat since I had never seen that happen on any other ship before. Another ship I have - the Halo class - is backwards. I don't have much if any experience using milkshape 3d for modeling ships, so I'm not sure how that happens. Must be some kind of rotation problem. It makes for a different ship - one that goes warp engines first, but I'm sure it wasn't the intention of the creator. Besides, that both ships, the Independence and the Halo are pretty decent.

User avatar
Josh
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am
Location: USS Enterprise NCC-1701-G, Pheonix Class

Post by Josh » Mon May 10, 2004 7:08 am

Elrond, I have the same situation with the Halo. In Storm 3D viewer, the ship is facing forward. In milkshape 3D, this would mean a problem with the rotation. But as far as how to edit it, I'm not all too sure of how this is done. I don't have much experience with MS3d except for looking at stock ship SODs on it. I'll have to read more on that program to know for certain what it is that's going on.

CaptSyf
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 3:00 am
Location: Leaving you to wonder...
Contact:

Post by CaptSyf » Tue May 11, 2004 2:40 am

In milkshape, to rotate the mesh, all you need to do is go to the edit menu, then select all, then go to the vertex menu and select mirror front<-->back. This will flip your mesh. save it, then export it. It should work correctly.

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Tue May 11, 2004 5:52 am

Oh cool! Thanks - it worked! I guess we all learn something everyday! :lol:

CaptSyf
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 3:00 am
Location: Leaving you to wonder...
Contact:

Post by CaptSyf » Tue May 11, 2004 6:10 am

No problem. I'm happy to have helped(I've gotten good with the rendering part). Now, if only I could get my problem fixed...

cyberfr33k
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:00 am

Post by cyberfr33k » Tue May 11, 2004 7:45 am

i just cant get it right, if my ships not standing up right its upside down or flying back wards, ive tryed rotating fliping even moving the location of the geometery and mesh joints but just cant get them in the right place, before add ing the joints it worked so i got something in the wrong place

gizmo_666
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 3:00 am
Location: Newcastle, England

Post by gizmo_666 » Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:15 am

How do I import the Halo Class into Milkshape?
He who controls the past commands the future,
he who commands the future conquers the past.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users