Page 1 of 1

5th race for armada 1

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 1:59 pm
by KevinJ
is there any in any way that a 5th race culd b added to armada 1 a 5th playable and i dont mean replaceing another race to play it






________________________________________________
The only thing we have to fear is fear it self.

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:34 pm
by rodglas
No there is no way to add a 5th race. I think the Future Tense team found a way but that is classified until it is released.

Rod.

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:50 pm
by KevinJ
ok when mite that b ?

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 9:01 pm
by rodglas

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:05 am
by KevinJ
thanks

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:57 am
by -mik-
rodglas wrote:No there is no way to add a 5th race. I think the Future Tense team found a way but that is classified until it is released.

Rod.
Well that wasn't confusing :roll: .

It must be possible, however you are going to root through almost every file that you can to find a way.

Personally, I'm happy with the four races, but I'm trying to find the way that allows for additional races.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:48 pm
by Mcdoogle
i almost got there,its not that difficuit when you know wat you are doing,i think u go to the eaither the event file or the label file and aslong as you have all the sods,ODFs,TGAs etc then it should work.

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:44 am
by KevinJ
What ?

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:24 pm
by KevinJ
ok i made a new race all the stuff edited the label file and nothing hmmm thers got ot b a way

Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:13 pm
by graviton
did you edit the stuff in the misc directory? I think it - that folder - has something to do with the race interfaces...

Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 4:28 pm
by Phantom
Events.odf = controls voice files,
Labels.map = are well, menu labels.


IF i were to give a clue I'd say check the Races.odf file ;)




Ad'

Re: 5th race for armada 1

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:09 am
by galac
So has anyone ever found a way to add 5th race to A1??