Milkshape and the Geo-Sphere – Tool Advise needed

Need help with a program come ask here

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Milkshape and the Geo-Sphere – Tool Advise needed

Post by shadow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:12 pm

Hi, I have made an asteroid–mesh in milkshape 1.7.4 with the Geo-Sphere-Tool and it crashes the Storm 3D tool as well as the game itself.

Due to trial and error I could find out that the mesh itself is the reason for the problem.
All meshes I create with that tool cause the same problem.

Does anyone know a solution?
Is there a better way to create asteroids without the help of that tool?

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:55 pm

Can you describe in detail how you created the mesh. For example, did you setup the node heirarchy? The basic steps are as follows


Create mesh using the geosphere tool
Assign a texture to it
Assign the node heirarchy to it.
Export it to armada using the sod exporter

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:15 pm

Hi pepperman,

as asked a more detailed description.

Right now I am creating an asteroid base for A2. The model has 25 meshes with 762 faces and 5 materials.
All meshes are fully textured the hierarchy is complete.

The problem is not in the hierarchy I have checked that. Nor is it in the materials.

I have due to trial and error narrowed the problem down to the mesh of the asteroid as I said.

After the first export into sod format, the problem was first seen.

I was quiet astonished since I made several models before.
So I tracked back my steps. And looked for differences to my other models.

The only difference was the asteroid mesh. So I deleted the mesh from the model and the hierarchy
I exported the rest of the model and it worked in Storm3d as well as in A2.

So the problem has to be in the mesh of the asteroid.

The mesh was created as follows:

Click on the geosphere button , go to geosphere options set depth 2 and create the sphere.

Than I just formed an asteroid. Made a hole through it and added some faces to close the mesh again.
The asteroid has now a torus shape.
It is intended to make a federation shipyard / repair base inside an asteroid

You can see such an asteroid in terradyhnes orion pirate outpost.
Mine is just wider to accommodate a shipyard. With building and repair hardpoint side by side.



In the mean time I made a new model just for testing. A simple Geo-sphere. Also depth 2
Fully textured and hierarchy added. It has the same problem.

Some thing is dead wrong with this tool. ( Version 1.7.4)

But how do I get to a descend asteroid without it?

User avatar
intermech
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:00 am
Location: New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by intermech » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:08 am

Have you tried exporting the mesh in a different format, say *.obj, and then importing it. This might effectively rebuild the mesh in a way that is more acceptable by the *.sod exporter. I know this does not fix the problem but it may be a viable work-around.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:46 pm

What size are your texture maps (256x256; 512x512)? I just roughed a quick geosphere out in Minlshape 1.7.2 and it seemed to work fine for me. Screen pics below.



I used the Geosphere tool with a depth of 2. Delete a wew triangles in the middle to form a hole, then added additional triangles to make a pathway through the sphere, assigned a 256x256 texture map to it, and created the heirarchy to it.

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:45 am

Hi,

To your question pepperman, I am using 512x512 textures for that model.

But I do not think that the texture size is a problem here.
I have used textures up to a size of 1024x1024 without problems.
My rigel class for example uses some odd sized textures of 512x1024 without a problem.
You can find it here on this site.

I followed intermechs advise and exported the mesh to some the formats and reimported them. Sadly it had no effect.

As I saw in your post Version 1.7.2 has no problem exporting it properly.
Therefore I thought that I might have an faulty software installation. Tried a re-install also no effect.

I am going to install milkshape to one of my other machines. Hope that works.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:15 am

If you would like for me to take a look at your mesh, send me you Milshape file, sod file and textures and I will be glad to look over it. I will be out of town until Monday night though.

Send to pepperman35@hotmail.com

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:52 am

Hi,

thanks for your offer, I will pack up the files and send them. Just to get a second opinion.
But I think that you will not find a problem there. Well, hopefully.

Reason:
I downloaded and installed milkshape 1.7.10 on my old computer last night (an athlon 600mhz with windows 98SE) added the Plugins R4.
Then I exported the file to sod format, and it showed up in Storm3D afterwards with no problem.

But on my newer larger oh so well kept WindowsXP machine I still have the same problem.
Even with a new installation of version 1.7.10 .
The created SOD file causes a crash.

This accounts also to the SOD file produced on my older computer, there it works here on the XP computer it crashes.

This begins to drive me mad.
All SOD files that I create with a geosphere in them cause a crash on my XP machine.
All other files work. :?

I will try new install of the directX software and take a look at the driver software next.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:16 pm

Shadow,

I would certainly post the particulars of this over at the Milkshape forums as well.

http://www.chumba.ch/chumbalum-soft/forum/

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:02 pm

Shadow,

I took a look at your mesh and could not find anything wrong with it or the heirarchy. I exported the mesh using the sod exporter and tested it on a W2K and Win98SE machine with no problems. I don't have a machine with XP on it so I am at a loss as to how to explain this. Does it crash if you set XP to an older compatibility mode?

Nice job on the model by the way.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest