problems

Need help with a program come ask here

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
kurn
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:00 am
Contact:

problems

Post by kurn » Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:59 pm

I have mpse and Ka on my computer only Ka works. I have been modding Mpse and was going to put on this website soon but just after i made my first ship it stopped working. Every time i try loading it it does not even go to the Armada loading page. Also both my games after a while of playing it crashs. If anybody wants info on the mod it can be given.

User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Post by Zman » Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:58 pm

Well, since you didn't mention anything about it im going to ask...do you have the patches for both games installed?
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf

User avatar
kurn
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by kurn » Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:00 pm

Yes both have the 1.2 patch

User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Post by Zman » Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:18 pm

Two thing I would have done differently.

First, I would try addingthe ship to a stock install and figure out the bugs THEN add it to a mod.

Second, I would take the Armada directory with MPSE and copy and paste it somewhere else that way if you make a mistake you dont have to reinstall and DL everything again. :wink:
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf

User avatar
kurn
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by kurn » Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:46 am

i dont think its the ship because my star trek armada 2 demo is have ing the same problem. my demo has the star trek vs star wars demo on it and i tried adding some futurama ships to it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest