Page 1 of 1

3d max 5 problem..........

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:58 pm
by MajorPayne
......and I don't think theres a solution either.

Okay so the program installs fine but the cdilla dll files that the max 5 requires to run are totally incompatible with windows 7. I've tried installing them in compatibility mode with zero success.

Has anyone out there managed to get max 5 working with windows 7 and if so, how??

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:42 am
by Dominus_Noctis
I've usually installed via XP emulation or installing on XP and moving it over to Windows7 - I don't know of another way I'm afraid :oops:

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:23 am
by MrVulcan
I haven't found a solution, but partly because I am still running XP on the machine I do modding on. I'd be very interested in any solutions ppl find.

Do you mean XP emulation as in using something like virtual PC?

The cdilla dll files are for copy protection. I wonder if there is a way to set compatibility settings for dll's like you would for running exe's. Or am I just showing that I don't really know what I'm talking about :P

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:48 am
by MajorPayne
MrVulcan. I'm sad to say that its not just max5 that has problems. Windows 7 piece of shoot is going to be replaced by XP as I had it on my original machine. If you ever get Starcraft 2 for god sake don't install it on a Windows 7 based machine. Infact don't use 7 for ANY gaming.

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:49 pm
by MrVulcan
Only my lab machine is running Win7, so I haven't tried games on that. It'll take some explaining to convince my prof that Armada or CivIV are there for improved work productivity ;)

My bro is running Win7 for all his gaming, and hasn't had too much trouble. But I suspect that's only because his graphics and main boards are more than a few years old. Plus, 64 bit systems still have a hard time getting along with older games... his is 32-bit.

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 6:22 am
by MajorPayne
Well At least one thing is clear. I've narrowed it down to one possibility. The games installer is incompatible with my dvd drive and dvd re-writer. After having successfully installed the game and transfered the folder and its contents to my main pc the game (Star Craft 2) is working fine.

Very strange. Now I'll just have to dig out my A2 disc.

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:12 am
by Dominus_Noctis
I have win7 64 bit and it works fine with all the games I've tried on it - loads of my ancient games (like Civ3 and Simcity4) still work on it without issue :)

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:05 pm
by MrVulcan
Dominus, very interesting. Do you mind if I ask what processor and graphics card you are using? Armada works fine too?

Maybe there's hope yet in making Win7 work to our advantage :)

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:19 am
by Dominus_Noctis
Sure :)

I have a Core i7 QM (quad) @ 2.2Ghz, 6GB Ram and a Nvidia GeForce GT 540M @ 2.00GB

I run Armada II using the patch project. I don't have A1 unfortunately, and I'm not sure if it could be run without some driver rollbacks due to its audio issues on newer computers. I can ask how Doca runs it, as he uses it a lot for Fleet Ops :).