Storm3D Fail!

Need help with a program come ask here

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
Voy8472
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:40 pm

Storm3D Fail!

Post by Voy8472 » Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:58 pm

Hi all- I'm very late to the Armada 2 Modding party but been plugging away for a fair while but I have a recurring stumbling block.. I cannot get any of my ships to show in the Storm3d program!!

I've seen it described at the "white box of death" with a weird red bug on it.. All the files are where they should be but I seem to be unable to even view the stock ships or stations. I am using windows 7 running Armada 2 in compatibility mode for service pack 2 and the same for Storm3d, I'm running as administrator but still nothing... I really am out of ideas and without it I can find no other way of creating my build buttons.. I have trawled for weeks through forums and different sites looking for any tips or people who are having a similar issue and can't seem to find any, is there another program I can use? Is it my cpu? please, please, please help if anyone can I've had to register and everything just to ask this question as all other information seems to be available in abundance ive not had to seek any help before now :(

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by thunderchero » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:41 pm

Image

Voy8472
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by Voy8472 » Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:04 am

Yeah, downloaded a few different versions of it and none of them work as everyone else is saying it should, my plus and minus buttons on my laptopkeyboard do nothing, the Storm3D Tool will load a sod if I press f8 but they are all just white boxes with the red bug :S

Short of buying a keyboard just to see if that makes a difference I am out of ideas..

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by shadow » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:34 am

Just a hunch, check the format of your texture file, is it in TGA 24 bit format?

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by galac » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:24 am

thunderchero wrote:
Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:41 pm
I am no expert, but you using Storm 3d for armada 2
https://www.armadafleetcommand.com/get-f ... ile_id=133
armada 1
https://www.armadafleetcommand.com/get-f ... ile_id=125

Thunderchero...quick question... I've created a map for A1 (I'm using patch 1.3, and 1.2 is also installed) and when I select it when I'm starting new "session" game crashes... And I dont know why... Any suggestion?? I've also downloaded several maps from other modders and their maps dont crash and I can play them without problem

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by thunderchero » Sat Apr 29, 2017 12:11 pm

galac wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:24 am
Thunderchero...quick question... I've created a map for A1 (I'm using patch 1.3, and 1.2 is also installed) and when I select it when I'm starting new "session" game crashes... And I dont know why... Any suggestion??
nope, I have never played a complete game of armada or even loaded a map.
Image

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by shadow » Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:44 pm

galac wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:24 am
thunderchero wrote:
Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:41 pm
I am no expert, but you using Storm 3d for armada 2
https://www.armadafleetcommand.com/get-f ... ile_id=133
armada 1
https://www.armadafleetcommand.com/get-f ... ile_id=125

Thunderchero...quick question... I've created a map for A1 (I'm using patch 1.3, and 1.2 is also installed) and when I select it when I'm starting new "session" game crashes... And I dont know why... Any suggestion?? I've also downloaded several maps from other modders and their maps dont crash and I can play them without problem
Check the names of your starting locations. You may have a typo.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:43 pm

shadow wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:44 pm
galac wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:24 am

Thunderchero...quick question... I've created a map for A1 (I'm using patch 1.3, and 1.2 is also installed) and when I select it when I'm starting new "session" game crashes... And I dont know why... Any suggestion?? I've also downloaded several maps from other modders and their maps dont crash and I can play them without problem
Check the names of your starting locations. You may have a typo.
^ this. The starting locations must be correctly spelled, and unique (don't accidentally have two Camera_01). Also, the starting points can sometimes turn into paths (two markers appearing instead of just one. Click on the starting point, drag it a bit, and see if there are two markers there. If there are two, then while holding one of them, press delete.

Occasionally, I have seen that incorrectly sized bmp of the map will crash the game when trying to select the map. Make sure that the bmp is exactly 128x128. Use the basic paint program to save it.

As to your other issue, make sure that storm3d exe is actually in the root directory of the armada install. I believe that the program assumes the location of some assets (like sprite files!).

Oh, and welcome to Armada modding :)

User avatar
napseeker
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by napseeker » Thu May 04, 2017 1:56 pm

@Voy8472: sorry just to clarify... are these models ones that you downloaded or are these models that you made yourself?

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: Storm3D Fail!

Post by galac » Mon May 15, 2017 7:12 am

MrVulcan wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:43 pm
shadow wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:44 pm
galac wrote:
Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:24 am

Thunderchero...quick question... I've created a map for A1 (I'm using patch 1.3, and 1.2 is also installed) and when I select it when I'm starting new "session" game crashes... And I dont know why... Any suggestion?? I've also downloaded several maps from other modders and their maps dont crash and I can play them without problem
Check the names of your starting locations. You may have a typo.
^ this. The starting locations must be correctly spelled, and unique (don't accidentally have two Camera_01). Also, the starting points can sometimes turn into paths (two markers appearing instead of just one. Click on the starting point, drag it a bit, and see if there are two markers there. If there are two, then while holding one of them, press delete.

Occasionally, I have seen that incorrectly sized bmp of the map will crash the game when trying to select the map. Make sure that the bmp is exactly 128x128. Use the basic paint program to save it.

As to your other issue, make sure that storm3d exe is actually in the root directory of the armada install. I believe that the program assumes the location of some assets (like sprite files!).

Oh, and welcome to Armada modding :)

MrVulcan thanks for reply.. .Tell me is it possible to create special weapon for Armada 1 that would spawn ship?? E.g. I was messing little bit with this custom made special weapon https://www.armadafleetcommand.com/get- ... ile_id=348 which spawns dilithium moon... Instead of moon I modified files to spawn ship, however spawned ships have team set to zero and you can't control them...So, basically i'm asking how spawned ships can be same team as you are and can be controlled too... Thanks for help in advance!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests