Page 1 of 1

Armada II Suggestions

Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 8:33 pm
by Phantom
Ne one that just passed out at the topic thread needs to grow up :P


But i am going to give A2 one more chance seeing as there are all these mods and names have been thrown at me for mods that get rid of the gameplay of Armada 2. Any suggestions,



Fleet Operations is at 24% and will require another 32 minutes to complete


Either the following will occur:

It returns to Coaster status, or a Future Tense A2 team is created to put Star Trek Future Tense onto Armada 2.


Anyone that wants to be on FTA2 let me know in the bizare event it happens (Depends if this MOD lives upto the reputation, though the screenshots I have seen are very good which is why I'm trying the Expansion Pack again, who knows maybe I'll start calling it A2) but ne how,

32% now so I'm gonna log off so it can get more bandwidth :)



Any suggestions would be thankful




Ad'

Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:58 pm
by MajorPayne
Well quite frankly Phantom, have you ever considered attempting to turn A2 into A1 using A2's advantages?? Remember that it should be possible and if you want a challenge then thats the plan I would follow.

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:24 am
by Phantom
MajorPayne wrote:Well quite frankly Phantom, have you ever considered attempting to turn A2 into A1 using A2's advantages?? Remember that it should be possible and if you want a challenge then thats the plan I would follow.




Hmmm........



The thought had crossed my mind as I was talking to I think it was Toddy as he or someone said my skill of what has been done with A1 could - I cant remember the exact word used, but I could recreate Armada through Armada 2 with A1 format settings and create an unofficial Armada 3 out of A2 as a base. But whenever I think of it A2 is poop all unbalanced, unfinished.... Maybe it is time to 'complete' it


U got me on a deep train of concerntration now lol. hmmm,





Well I played Operations MOD. didnt like it, lol. Oh granted the nebulas were spectacular 5 stars, but the map density, talk about in ya face I could hardly see where I was building. Is there no Zoom Control options. It jumps too as a result, but what I did notice is that the ships werent flying 100 feet under each other which was great as that was one of the things that pissed me off pardon la francois. - PS I hate techs where u have to research ship designs lol. God it was long lol. The Shuttletraffic was good but after a few minutes of seeing shuttlepods wizing around the screen, (and the fact the stations were all next door to each other cause I couldnt see where I was building) it was like a swarm of shuttles there were like 12 of them wizin around the screen lol. All in all it isnt a bad mod. But there are a lot of refinements that can be made.


Hmm, as for rebuilding A2, with A1 features and adding my own. Future Tense is basically A2 really lol, it has planets n stuff u can build or will be able to build on as they arent coded properly yet and u will be able to use canon weaponry from the series for devestating results (EG ST: Generations, ST: Nemesis)

I'll think about what I can get Armada II to do and push it further like FT has with A1. Although the only thing I have done with A2 in the past is add a ship or two, I'll have to study the ODF Linkages and other files. I'll definatly think about it though





Ad'

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:26 am
by DOCaCola
ok, there are a few things i would like to know and say :)

talk about in ya face I could hardly see where I was building.
could you please explain why?

Is there no Zoom Control options.
Of course you can zoom if you like with your mouse wheel for example

but what I did notice is that the ships werent flying 100 feet under each other
Yep, pure armada 2 hardcoded poop, optec assured me he is working on something for the next beta :)

I hate techs where u have to research ship designs lol.
Maybe you should try to play another race but the federation then :)

it was like a swarm of shuttles there were like 12 of them wizin around the screen lol.
lol. really? i never build my base that close that it is that annoying...

All in all it isnt a bad mod. But there are a lot of refinements that can be made.
Thx. we are working hard to make our mod better. the next beta solves some of these 'issues' you mentioned as we are listening to every idea :)

DOCa Cola

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:57 am
by Phantom
LOL,


Well the menu said, Map Depth so I though, Right, Deep = A2, Thin = A1, Medium = mid point, so i left it at that, (It does not have load fast, lol, twice as quick as FT) but :P but erm, yeah the screen was so big even on deep mode that the Starbase u start off with filled the screen so I'd drag the mouse over to a side for a second and build a yard, and when I pressed 'Home' I think as I was tryin to zoom out and I hit home as I was pressin every key (I dont play a2 so I dont know shortcuts etc) and it zoomed out a little, but everything was very jumpy so i got a bit peaved off with that and gave up, it was prob the settings that did it,


But how did u do those nebulas :D mind if they are put into Future Tense? - You'll need to either tell me, halo or achilles how to do it as we r the only ones that are full time on the team to do it, though Halo's Max dont load cause he has a bug on his machine at the mo.

:)




Ad'

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:32 am
by Methos
Also pressing and holding the left & right mouse buttons then dragging up or down with work.

Yeh the depth thing is what I hated most about A2.

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:33 pm
by cecilzero1
i tryed the mod i liked it Its not bad for a beta version :P it wants me to want to redownload the whole thing agian :)


Adam if u need help u just have to give me a yell or 2 lol and now if u will excuse me im gonna go passout now 8O (passes out from the shock)