Research pod question..

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
KaBoom1701
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:00 am

Research pod question..

Post by KaBoom1701 » Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:38 pm

Is there a way to code a research pod to not destroy the pod when the main research station is destroyed?

Thx for the help.

User avatar
icewolf132
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by icewolf132 » Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:57 pm

well, try changing the keymap lable on the pod odf to something else. (taken from the pulse turret) exam:
//KEYMAP LABEL
keymapLabel = "phaser_turret"
Star Trekkin' across the universe, because I STILL can't find reverse!

Usage Permission; All are free to use and edit my work in any way they see fit, so long as credit is given where it is due.

KaBoom1701
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:00 am

Post by KaBoom1701 » Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:06 pm

Tried that.

I changed the classlabels to "craft" and it crashes the game...

KaBoom1701
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:00 am

Post by KaBoom1701 » Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:18 pm

I don't understand how "Orb of Time" mod accomplished this. Did he use a modified .sod file?


BTW this is for Armada 2

User avatar
icewolf132
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by icewolf132 » Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:59 pm

ah, well that complicates things, the tip i gave you was for A1, also im afraid that i have no idea about A2 modding (i dont have a 3D acellerator yet :() sorry
Star Trekkin' across the universe, because I STILL can't find reverse!

Usage Permission; All are free to use and edit my work in any way they see fit, so long as credit is given where it is due.

User avatar
Captain_Bruce
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 3:00 am
Location: Wichita, KS

Post by Captain_Bruce » Fri Apr 02, 2004 6:20 am

In A1 this should work if you use
#include "station.odf" // (I think this is right)
and then use
classlabel = "pod" // (this makes it a pod in kind)
When it's set up like this it should manipulate the class structure and hierarchy correctly.
Side note- putting a different hardpoints set in would help to I think.

KaBoom1701
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:00 am

Post by KaBoom1701 » Fri Apr 02, 2004 11:49 am

I've tried that as well Captain_Bruce. Thx for the help tough.

Seems that Armada2 classlable & keymaplable's are set up differently from A1's. :cry:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]