Page 1 of 2

My first ship-WONT SHOW UP!

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:50 pm
by Mcdoogle
I created a ship called Bord UNiplex wich is absicly a conmiction of the sphere,cube etc,i have created ODF files,TGA,SOD files for it and added it to the tech tree and yard ODF but it foesnt want to work, not eve in the map editor.

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:26 pm
by Methos
Is this for A1 or A2?

Is the game crashing? or does the ship simply not show up in anywhere?

If for A2,in the Others folder where you edit the files to add the ship,you'll get a blank space where the ship should be listed,check the ship's odf to see if it has the right #include xxxxxxx name.

The ship not showing up on the shipyard sounds list a typo error,Look at the shipyard odf,you only need to spellcheck the buildlist,no need to look over the whole file.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:42 am
by Mcdoogle
its armada 1,i have checked over all the files and it still not showing up on the build list on the game when its on the build list on the ODF,the game is ready the odfs becasue i placedclock on a federation builder/con(doesnt work right but still i know its reading them)its just running like i havent done any mods.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:58 am
by Mcdoogle
IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!i dont know y but it shoed up when i added the cubes to the list,for some reason its invisable,its a start but y is it invisable?

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:06 am
by Mcdoogle

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:50 am
by Methos
Don't know,did you use the sod exporter for A1?
A2 sods can't be used in A1 correctly that I know of.
Did you make the Material in Max transparent?

Other wise it my be a random sod glitch,I've seen a few mods with those in them.

Upload the sod here.
http://rapidshare.de/



Other then that,nice stealth ship. ;)

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:01 am
by Mcdoogle
it wont let me edit it now :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:22 am
by Mcdoogle
how do you load materials?

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:27 am
by Mcdoogle
nvm

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:49 am
by Mcdoogle
Methos wrote:Don't know,did you use the sod exporter for A1?
A2 sods can't be used in A1 correctly that I know of.
Did you make the Material in Max transparent?

Other wise it my be a random sod glitch,I've seen a few mods with those in them.

Upload the sod here.
http://rapidshare.de/



Other then that,nice stealth ship. ;)
u want to check the SOD file out your self?

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:53 am
by Methos
I'll take a look at it if you're still having trouble with it.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:57 am
by Mcdoogle
Methos wrote:I'll take a look at it if you're still having trouble with it.


k u got msn?

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:00 am
by Mcdoogle

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:31 pm
by Methos
ms3d?? MilkShape3d?
I can't view the model in this format. Can Milkshape export to 3ds format?

I thought you were using Studio Max to make the sods? While Milkshape3d can make models,it doesn't have a exporter for Sods,atleast not four years ago.

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:52 pm
by Mcdoogle
yep i got the plugin for it .il try it with studio max tho if u ant me to.