DOes A-2 run on a dual core Pentium?

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

DOes A-2 run on a dual core Pentium?

Post by Twitch »

I'm soon getting a 3.0 GHz dual core Pentuim 930 and wonder if the old game will run OK. Anyone tried it on similar machine?
The Borg will rock your world!
draconis_sharp
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 203
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 2:00 am
Location: Greenfield, IN
Contact:

Post by draconis_sharp »

Well, I've used a 2 processor server board to run it and I've nothing to complain about in terms of performance. I assume it wouldn't be a problem, although I've never used a dual core before.
User avatar
CptBenSisko
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 3:00 am
Location: The Bajoran Wormhole

Post by CptBenSisko »

It should run no problem..all depends on what O.S. you're gonna run
Captain Benjamin Sisko of the U.S.S. Defiant
Image
User avatar
rodglas
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada (NORPAC)
Contact:

Post by rodglas »

A1 runs on my Dual Core nicely, I don't see why A2 would be any different.

Rod
User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond »

Runs fine on my dual-core.
Flew in here 17 years ago, flew out 13. Back then early 20s, dreamin'. Now, late 30s, reminiscin'. Too bad there wasn't an Armada 3, except the Sins of a Solar Empire mod. But hell, at least there's that. *Shrugs*
Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch »

Ahhh! Great! I'm sticking with XP so it should be OK. For me, at least. XP has been the most troublefree Windows yet.
No really! :D
The Borg will rock your world!
User avatar
j666
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 2:00 am

Post by j666 »

works fine on my dual core but u could always run the game with just 1 core via the task manager then selecting the armada.exe then choose affinity and chose which cpu to run it with or both
Post Reply