Deleting ships and stations in the A2 map editor

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
User avatar
napseeker
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 2:00 am

Deleting ships and stations in the A2 map editor

Post by napseeker »

This is just a strange thing I've noticed about the A2 map editor... the guide mentions that if you want to remove a unit from the map, you can just select it and press the delete key. So I hover the mouse over it (sometimes click on the unit) and press Delete. Nothing. I press the Del key on the numeric pad. Nothing. I press backspace just in case. Nope!

It's strange because I can do everything else fine -- click on it to edit properties, move the unit around, rotate it, etc. Just deleting doesn't work. Thankfully I can still use the master list dialog box to locate the item on the list and click on the Delete button to remove it or it'd be hard to make a map without being very, very careful.

Anyone else experience this? I've searched forums and faqs and it seems I might be alone in having this problem....
<img src="http://webhome.idirect.com/~tomyee/invasion_sig.jpg" border="0">
User avatar
jolt
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 2:00 am

Post by jolt »

That is a very perculiar one.

My only suggestion woudl be to re-install the game in thinking it was just an annoying installation error (they happen more often then it'd be liked) and that that could fix it.

I can't say I've heard of it before and trust me, I've heard pretty much every problem in the book now!
Engage!


"A2 Files Site Admin...darn proud of it too!"
User avatar
napseeker
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by napseeker »

I managed to fix the problem in a roundabout way tonight. I noted that the input.map file maps the "erase" operation in the map editor to the "GreyDelete" key. So I decided to simply remap it to something else like the "x" key instead and voila, now it works the way I remember it.

Very strange... I have never touched the input map file prior to this, and in fact, the erase operation is mapped the same way as it was in Armada1. My only guess is that something is wacky with my keyboard map in Windows XP for the Del key (sending the wrong scancode to the game engine).

Thought I'd report this in case anyone else ever has a similar problem.
<img src="http://webhome.idirect.com/~tomyee/invasion_sig.jpg" border="0">
Post Reply