Armada doesn't start

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Armada doesn't start

Post by Bassman1 »

I'm sorry if this problem has already been solved somewhere else, but if it does then I couldn't find it. I've been running Armada on my laptop since October, and it has been working fine, but then I took a break from it for a few months, and todaywhen I went to play it again, it wouldn't start. The Armada splash screen appeared for half a second and then disappeared, and that was all. Does anyone know why this might be happening? I don't think it's from any modding I've done, because the last time I modded it, I would have tested the mod, and if the game didn't work then, I would have troubleshot it. Any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

firewall conflict?
Image
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

I tried turning off windows firewall, and it didn't make any difference. Even safemode does the same thing. Could it have anything to do with thte fact that I have Adobe Illustrator installed, and Illustrator has registered all of the AIP's as adobe illustrator plugins? If so, how would I go about fixing that?
User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan »

I doubt that file registration could have caused this problem. However, if you want to re-register the files, change the default program with which the files are opened. To do this, right-click on an AIP file and click on properties and then on "change..." button in the "opens with" line. Then select a text editor such as notepad.

I would suggest reinstalling armada (don't forget to backup your the files you've modded).

If the clean install doesnt work, it must be something you've done since the last time you've run armada. Try to remember if you've installed new drivers or changed system settings. Rolling back the drivers or restoring settings should solve the problem.
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

post the Armada 1 log please
Image
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

[ LogClasses:: log:: 574@ 1] Logging the Following LogClasses:
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 3] PHYSICS [0001-0000000001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 4] MemoryFail [0012-0000001100]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 6] Fatal [0039-0000100111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 8] LogClasses [0279-0100010111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 10] Exception [0441-0110111001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 14] Warning [0473-0111011001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 16] Error [0568-1000111000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 18] Assertion [0634-1001111010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 20] MemoryLeak [0914-1110010010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 22] Diagnostic [0920-1110011000]



This is the logfile from the logs folder...is that what you meant?
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

is that all of it?
Image
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

Yeah...that's all there is...I take it there should be more?

btw...thanks for the help
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

ok...I went into the logfile configuration file in the root directory and enabled all of the items listed under "These must be explicitly enabled to appear in the log. Place ; in front to disable" that were diabled, which was most of them. Then I launched Armada again and rechecked the logfile, which was now slightly more prolific:

[ LogClasses:: log:: 574@ 1] Logging the Following LogClasses:
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 2] PHYSICS [0001-0000000001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 3] MemoryFail [0012-0000001100]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 5] NetDiagnostic [0024-0000011000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 6] Fatal [0039-0000100111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 8] AiGfxGrid [0048-0000110000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 9] AI [0052-0000110100]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 11] AttackChainsDetailed [0111-0001101111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 13] LOG_LOCALIZATION [0116-0001110100]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 14] AIP [0144-0010010000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 16] QUEUE [0272-0100010000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 17] LogClasses [0279-0100010111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 19] StrategicAIDetailed [0296-0100101000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 21] NetError [0440-0110111000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 23] Exception [0441-0110111001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 24] NetWarning [0471-0111010111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 26] Warning [0473-0111011001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 34] Error [0568-1000111000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 36] Assertion [0634-1001111010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 38] TacticalAI [0647-1010000111]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 40] IIIE_FIRED [0674-1010100010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 42] StrategicAI [0697-1010111001]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 44] AttackChains [0716-1011001100]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 46] StrategicAIAll [0731-1011011011]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 48] AI_MAP_LOG [0749-1011101101]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 50] AIP_HEADERS [0880-1101110000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 52] IIIE_AFFECTED [0906-1110001010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 54] MemoryLeak [0914-1110010010]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 56] Diagnostic [0920-1110011000]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 59] IIIE [0966-1111000110]
[ LogClasses:: log:: 309@ 62] NetFileTransfer [1008-1111110000]



Thanks again for your help
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

ok nothing there that i can see....u turned off ur firewall and virus scan software?
Image
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

Yeah, I've tried turning both off, but it does nothing. I tried changing Armada to run in different compatibility modes too, but that didn't work either. I'm beginning to think that this is my computer's way of making me study for finals. :)
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

something is stopping it from booting up have u tryed to make a new install?
Image
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

Yeah, I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it without any mods, and it's had no effect.
User avatar
Bassman1
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Bassman1 »

I just now tried going into msconfig and setting it to do a diagnostic startup. This had no effect. It's getting to the point where I'm more excited to go home so I can play Armada on my desktop than to be done with classes for the year. Seriously, Armada. WTF :)
User avatar
dragonbreath
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 2:00 am

Post by dragonbreath »

Have you installed any new games from this list?

http://www.glop.org/starforce/list.php

This starforce program could cause a problem with your cd/dvd drive and other things. Have you updated or upgraded anything between the time you last successfully played and now?
Post Reply