Reinstalled Armada, now it crashes...

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Reinstalled Armada, now it crashes...

Post by Hosma293 »

Hey guys,

I've just reinstalled Armada, only to find that just after it's run, it exits back to the desktop before even loading the intro movie. I'm not sure if XP is the prob as I had it running fine before I reinstalled.
I've updated (and even rolled-back) the video drivers, and still nothing.

Here is the log (for what its worth):
http://www.privatepaste.com/4b0aCDOEkM

I've determined from OllyDbg that it crashes a little after opening and displaying the main window, with the error "Don't know how to continue because memory at address 6E6F6D6D is not readable. Try to change EIP or pass exception to program."

And yes, my Hardware Acceleration is at full. :)

Please help, its kinda important that I get this running.

PS: I've also tried every version of the game known, including the beta 1.1 patch, and still nothing.
Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1704
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom »

Update ur DirectX and Audio Drivers

Set your Refresh rate to 65-75fps

And run patch 1.2 if ur running Windows 2000 or Windows X(tra)P(ants)



:)
Image
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

sounds like a bad install or a bad disk and try to turn ur hardware accell down to basic
Image
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

No luck guys. :(
I know its not a bad install or disk as I've tried reinstalling twice now, both times from different sources. I've also tried changing the Hardware Acceleration but to no avail.

My DirectX is afaik the latest version. Tried to update anyway but still no luck.
No luck with the refresh-rate either, and I'm already running the 1.2 patch. :)


Btw, its not that the intro isn't displaying, its that the game is crashing to the desktop before it even tries to load. I don't even get a microsoft error-report dialog, the window just vanishes..

Anything else I can try??
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 »

a firewall?
Image
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

No luck there either. Tried both allowing the armada.exe, and disabling the firewall completely.

Keep shooting as I'm lost as to why its doing it. :?
User avatar
mattym1985
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:00 am

Post by mattym1985 »

uninstall armada
make sure the armada dir is not there if it is delete it
then try to reinstall armada

if this doesn't work run system defragmenter

if you need any help contact me via messenger mattym1985@hotmail.com
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

Thanks for the advice mattym. :)
When I reinstalled before, I made sure to remove the old directory so that part is done. I'll try Defragging later on when I get back home, as I haven't for ages so its likely the cause.

I'll post back when its done defragging :)
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

Ok still no luck. :(
Anything else?
User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman »

Have you tried the various compatibility modes (i.e., windows 98)?

Trying to disable your sound card completely in the hardware manager to help isolate the proble,.

What graphics card and drivers are you running? What display setting are you running?

Are you overclocking?

Have you run a memory test utility to ensure your memory sticks are functioning correctly?
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

Yep, tried all compat. modes, nothing there.

Tried disabling the sound card, no luck.

I'm running an onboad ATi RADEON IGP 320M using 64mb of shared memory. I don't think the drivers have a specific name, but their version is 6.13.10.6218.

No overclocking, bios don't support it anyway. :P

I didn't think of a Memory test.. I'll try one and post the results.


Hopefully something works.. :?
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

Ok, memory test said all was good.

This ain't looking good... :cry:

EDIT: Tried reinstalling again and also deleted everything armada-related in the registry. The only visible change was that the game now exits a little sooner then it did before..
User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman »

Do you happen to have two hard drives and or a second partition? Remove Armada, run a registry cleaner and install it on the other drive or partition.

You mentioned that you reinstalled Armada in the orginial post. What changed physically changed with your computer between these times?
User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman »

Prior to reinstalling turn off the firewall and virus checkers....especially true for video drivers.
Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 »

Ok, reinstalled on my external HD; no change.

By physical changes, I take it you mean hardware? If so, nothing afaik.

I debugged the program again and from what I can see, it loads the bink player dll, then crashes right after parsing a RET instruction. Thing is, the RET takes it to address 6E6F6D6D, which makes no sense as afaik there's nothing there in memory.
I must have some sort of memory corruption or a dll ain't loading properly or something... I'm gonna investigate a bit and see what I turn up.

Anything else you can suggest will help also. :)
Post Reply