Reinstalled Armada, now it crashes...

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:28 am

Have you tried installing on a different machine?

I would reinstall the os at this point. Either that or install win 98 in addition to XP (if you still have a copy around).

You said nothing changed since last time you had armada running. So, if the game doesn't run in 98, I'd suspect some sort of a hardware breakdown. :(

Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 » Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:51 pm

Well I'm going to my mum's place this afternoon, so I was gonna test it there.

Unfortunately, I don't really have the space to create a 98 partition, and I really don't wanna have to re-image the comp because of one game.
Unless every game exe I've tried is corrupted, I suspect some kind of memory degradation. I can't say I'm surprised however; the comp is quite old.

Well I'll try the game at my mum's this afternoon, but I've really lost hope for this comp. Thanks for all your help guys! :D

uss_capital
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1091
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by uss_capital » Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:22 pm

have you run defrag and scandisk lately ? , it sounds to me the drive has error's on it

Hosma293
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:00 am

Post by Hosma293 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:50 am

I defragged my main drive before I tried installing the last time with no result. I was then advised to try it on my secondary drive, but ended up with the same result; armada wouldn't run.

Its definitely not the drive. :)

User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 » Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:15 am

what programs have u added since the last time u played Armada?
Image

uss_capital
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1091
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by uss_capital » Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:52 am

sounds like you system has an error somewhere , whats your system specs ? . also run dxdiag

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:38 am

see this thread, the bug discussed there affects both armada 1 and armada 2.
http://forums.filefront.com/st-a2-probl ... start.html
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users