Moding Problem - Please help

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
User avatar
THATBRAT
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:00 am

Moding Problem - Please help

Post by THATBRAT »

I have started adding various ships and federation stations into Armada 2 and when I attempt to test them I get an error message staing that I need to increase the size of the "Swap" file.
Can anyone tell me how I do this ?
graviton
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 2:00 am
Location: Everywhere

Post by graviton »

That's a Windows problem relating to virtual memory I believe. How much RAM do you have?
Melior Posco Venia Quam Scisco Licentia
User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Post by Zman »

It can also be a missing " somewhere in an odf that came with something you added.
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf
User avatar
THATBRAT
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:00 am

Post by THATBRAT »

I have checked all my odfs and i have 1GB ram
Post Reply