Armada 1 Map Editor Problem

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
xzenox7
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Starship Storage Base

Armada 1 Map Editor Problem

Post by xzenox7 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:59 am

I am having problems using the map editor on my Vista laptop, (how I hate Vista). Everything seems to work, but when I save a map, it screws up the .bmp image, and when I try to use the map in armada, it won't let me use fixed placement or show map, which I really need to make this scenario work.

Is there something I can do, (or not do) to get this to work??

I haven't tried using this on Windows 7 yet, as I haven't had time to transfer all the files to the computer with it, but I have no reason to believe it will work any better on it than it does on my vista machine, (which has more ram and a better graphics card than any of my other computers).

Any help will be great. This is irritating!
All of my questions are for Armada 1!

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:30 am

Hi xzenox7,

Actually, the problem is not with vista, but with the way the map editor works. The map will be the right size if you save it while running at lowest resolution (640x480, or 800x600, can't recall which one).

Alternatively, and perhaps more conveniently, you can save the map as usual, and rescale the bmp image. The image has to be 128x128 pixels. When you're saving a map while running at higher resolution, the minimap image is saved at higher resolution too.

You can rescale the bmp in paint, if no other program is available, or you can create your own image, but it has to be 128x128 pixels.

Hope this helps

User avatar
xzenox7
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Starship Storage Base

Post by xzenox7 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:08 pm

Thanks, that actually makes a lot of sense. I can use Photoshop to rescale the image. Will that fix the "Fixed placement" problem as well??
All of my questions are for Armada 1!

Ali
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: Armada 1 Map Editor Problem

Post by Ali » Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:20 pm

Hey, that worked! I changed the resolution to 640*480 and then I saved the map. It has 48 kb and 128*128 pixels. No need for a paint program. Super! :lol:
Modding is not about creating ships, it's about creating fun! :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MajorPayne and 4 guests