Star Trek: Armada I Patch Project

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
Dominus_Noctis
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:00 am
Contact:

Star Trek: Armada I Patch Project

Post by Dominus_Noctis » Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:52 pm

Hi folks, just wanted to post the news here for all interested that the Armada I Patch Project has been launched (good for all the A1 modders out there!). The first patch includes widescreen support, allows you to launch the map editor from in-game, and fixes various bugs that caused the game to be unusable.

You can see more news on this here: http://www.fleetops.net/component/optio ... een,1/#new

Cheers! :)

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Sat Sep 17, 2011 6:11 pm

Dominus. You might be wise to also post this on A2files forum if you haven't already.

I can also confirm its fully working with modded versions of the game and won't effect them.

User avatar
Dominus_Noctis
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dominus_Noctis » Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:38 pm

Sure, will go and do that :) . Lately I haven't paid that much attention to A2files as every single newspost/new patch update I send them appears to get misplaced... pretty frustrating :D

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:52 pm

This is great news as I have been unable to play Armada 1 since upgraded my computer some time ago. Hopefully I can get the ole Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT to work again with this game.
Last edited by pepperman on Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:54 pm

Sorry Dominus. I couldnt' really wait so posted a news bite not long after posting here.

Pepperman. Just so your aware. Although A1 works with my current hardware I've tried the highest setting my monitor/graphics card will allow (1280*1024) and although I suffer very slight lag in high combat situations, the game is running stable.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:59 am

Thanks MAP. Mine exhibited grapics tearing and made playing the game impossible. I am anxious to try out the new patch and see if/what happens. I am running a wide screen monitor so that yoo will be interesting to see what the new patch does.

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:17 am

Oh appologies pepperman. I forgot to mention. My graphics card is a Nvidia Geforce 520. Shouldn't be much difference between the two (except for memory perhaps).

User avatar
Dominus_Noctis
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dominus_Noctis » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:33 pm

Hehe, no problem MaP - two threads can't hurt I guess! :D

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:08 pm

Well, I finally located the ole A1 disc and reisntalled it and the 1.2 patch. Then applied this new patch. As advertised, the wide screen mode works on some configurations (settings) but not others. 1680 x 1050 looked absolutely wonderful on screen. Unfortunately, the graphics tearing and flickering hasn't been addressed with this patch (based on the infor provided on the fleetops site); however, I'll remain hopeful that Dominus continues to advance the patch when he has time.

User avatar
Dominus_Noctis
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by Dominus_Noctis » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:13 pm

:oops: Not my doing - I'm just the bearer of good news :) Doca is responsible for all things coding, and thus this is his baby. Although FO always takes the most amount of time, I'm sure that if there is the opportunity more A1 patches will be forthcoming. :)

User avatar
Darth_Windu
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:00 am

Post by Darth_Windu » Thu Sep 22, 2011 12:24 am

Looks good! I was amazed that I could get Armada to run on my system (Win 7 64-bit, 5GB RAM, ATI 5770 etc) but this should make it look even better.

Thanks!

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 657
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:05 pm

This is mighty interesting. I haven't given it a try yet as I am able to run Armada ok on my aging XP machine, but this certainly opens up so many possibilities. Indeed, with FT nearing completion, this is very welcome news.

I wonder just how difficult it would be to update the graphics engine to run on newer graphics cards. Armada I uses directx 6, and Armada II uses 8... and most cards now will start coming with directx 11. lol Can't be too optimistic about fixing the graphics tearing and similar issues, unless someone has good connections in the game engine industry ;)

User avatar
Darklight
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Australia

Post by Darklight » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:10 pm

If your install of A1 is already modded the patching of A1PP won't work. You have to re-install the game, install patch1.2, install a1pp then install the mod in order to make everything work.

Well I had to do that.


About the graphics MrV, why not switch the lowest quality textures with the high quality ones so when the graphics level on A1 is set to lowest you actually get the high quality textures?
Tuvok: "We're not building a 'hot-rod' Mister Paris."
Paris: "That's excatly what we are building an ultra-aerodynamic, ultra-responsive hot-rod!"

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 657
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:12 am

Usually, its not the quality of textures and models that cause problems for newer graphics cards, but the graphics engine itself. You can delete the low-res mipmaps of all textures (the .1, .2 .3 .4 files), which will cause the game to use high res textures all the time, but it will not fix major problems like model tearing and slowdowns on explosions. We just have to live with that ;)

Sometimes you find that an even newer machine (or a netbook, lol) can run Armada just fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests