A1 - Unbuild a ship?

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
Shadowtech
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:58 am

A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by Shadowtech » Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:34 pm

Hi new here, my question is can you unbuild a ship in Armada 1?

By unbuilding I mean a new button or technique that will reverse a build and can be placed in any menu or special weapon. I know you can decommission a ship and that by changing the build time you can change the decommission time. If you can only decommission can you move the decommission button to a new menu? I'm able to change the position and appearance of the button in the current menu but not move it to a new menu and it's a global change affecting everything. Also can you decommission a ship in place without using a shipyard?

CABAL
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:55 pm

Re: A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by CABAL » Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:06 pm

You could try using recyclesInPlace = 1 in the ship ODF, but I think it only works in A2/FO. A custom self destruct that deals no damage may work, but you wouldn't get resources.

A more advanced technique that may or may not work would be to set the ship's classlabel to something that would usually be found on a station, such as classlabel = "starbase". That should allow decommissioning in place since it's technically a station, but it may not be able to move. The AI may not know what to do with it either.

As for the UI, I don't think you can change level of the UI that the decommission button is at. A lot of that stuff is hardcoded.
Good night, forum. Good work. Sleep well. I'll most likely kill you in the morning.​

User avatar
Shadowtech
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:58 am

Re: A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by Shadowtech » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:41 am

Thanks for the info and for replying.

I tried the recyclesInPlace = 1 command but it only works in A2. I have done a bit of experimentation and the classLabel = "starbase" command as I remember only works with a #include "station.odf" or isStarbase = 1 command. The AI does treat it as a station but it can't move even if you build it as a pod on a moveable ship - I think - I've done a lot of tests. Maybe I'll try building a ship from a construction ship, but I don't think it will work.

That's what I thought about the UI - that it's hardcoded - sigh...

User avatar
Shadowtech
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:58 am

Re: A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by Shadowtech » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:46 am

Almost forgot - what's a custom self destruct with no damage? If there's no damage how is the ship "unbuilt"? I'm not really concerned about getting any resources.

CABAL
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:55 pm

Re: A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by CABAL » Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:50 am

Basically you just give it a self destruct weapon (gselfdes.odf?) but customize it so that it doesn't include a shock wave to cause damage to nearby ships. It's also hardcoded to be in the orders menu and you won't get any resources back, but it will remove the ship on the spot.
Good night, forum. Good work. Sleep well. I'll most likely kill you in the morning.​

User avatar
Shadowtech
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:58 am

Re: A1 - Unbuild a ship?

Post by Shadowtech » Fri Aug 07, 2015 10:36 pm

Thanks Cabal I'll give that a try.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests