A2 XP bugs?

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

A2 XP bugs?

Post by Methos » Sun Jan 25, 2004 12:24 am

I just purchased a computers the other day with Windows XP and after installing Armada2 I spent a few hours with the game crashing for no reason at all.

I've found that a few of the A2 sods in the game are causing the crash with XP but not when I replace those sods with one from A1,does anyone know why this is?

User avatar
Darklight
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Australia

Post by Darklight » Sun Jan 25, 2004 6:49 pm

You may wish to locate a patch on the internet referring to XP. They may have made one.

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:03 pm

Could you please go to Start - Run type dxdiag click OK, then, on the bottom of the program, click Save All Information... save the file and attach the report to the forum please
It may help to solve your problem as with Armada 2 i never had problems under Windows XP even without any patches. So i assume it could be driver related.

DOCa Cola
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

User avatar
icewolf132
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Contact:

same here...kinda

Post by icewolf132 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:11 pm

Methos wrote:I just purchased a computers the other day with Windows XP and after installing Armada2 I spent a few hours with the game crashing for no reason at all.
I've found that a few of the A2 sods in the game are causing the crash with XP but not when I replace those sods with one from A1,does anyone know why this is?
the same thing happened to me, evrything would work out fine until you started to play an actual game :cry: (instant action, single player, ect.). 40% of the time i would get lucky and it would work, one day i got to tired of it doing that so i uninstaled it and never touched it again. :? *hurrys to the A2 cd to try methos's solution* oh i do hope it works! id love to try out some of the A2 mods

EDIT: ok, ive ran into a problem; when i hit instal on the set up screen (the screen that pops up when the CD goes in) the winsheild setup box climbs up to 100& and stays there for about 10 mins and dissapears, nothing else happens after that, no instal screen or anything, this has NEVER happened before. can anyone help me out???
Star Trekkin' across the universe, because I STILL can't find reverse!

Usage Permission; All are free to use and edit my work in any way they see fit, so long as credit is given where it is due.

User avatar
rodglas
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada (NORPAC)
Contact:

Post by rodglas » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:45 pm

You might want to see if your running the DirectX9b as DX9 and 9a have often had troubles on some systems. You can of course get this from Windows Update

Rod.

User avatar
icewolf132
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by icewolf132 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:51 pm

ok, thx
Star Trekkin' across the universe, because I STILL can't find reverse!

Usage Permission; All are free to use and edit my work in any way they see fit, so long as credit is given where it is due.

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:59 pm

well, i don't think that will solve the problem...

and i have noticed that you can't attach files here... :)

i assume that it is simply a driver problem, so make sure you have the latest board, graphic and sound drivers installed. you can also attach that dxdiag log here (in plain text).

DOCa Cola
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Tue Jan 27, 2004 2:25 pm

Well I'm running dx8.1 and like I said it's just buggy with certain ship/station sods.

All drivers are up-to-date

Like Icewolf most times it will go a 4-6 hour game without trouble while other times it will crash randomly.

On the install screen issue when it does this I just wait for a long time till it starts running something,half the time it's either installed and waiting on desktop while others you need to keep checking the toolbar at the bottom for any new boxes.

User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 » Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:18 pm

in my experince if u have a firewall up while trying to install something it blocks it :\ so i disable everytime im bout to install something lol


bout the game crashing did u install the A2 patch ??
Image

Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch » Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:01 am

I can't figure the install problem. For me I installed on XP and never had a glitch. On older OS I had when I encountered a problem I always uninstalled everything, reinstalled with patchs and then began installing the modded objects one at a time to see how it did. It's a long butt process but it eliminates problem objects. A2 was made for older DirectX so 8.1 should be great with it.

I found a new one though. About 3 completely unmodded sods and TGAs began showing up black! Replacing these with new TGAs from my back up unmodded A2 on the other HD fixed the problem!!??

Are you installing and/or running the game from a fresh boot with all TSRs shut down after a fresh defrag?

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:47 pm

TSR's?

Now I have a new crash bug,at some point after the comp builds the last of the level up pods it crashes,and the log files only lists this at the end.

Thing is it does it even in a no special weapons game and after I took it out of the game.


OF:0
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873078] 0x0057b058 [public: virtual float __thiscall IonStormTorpedoClass::CombatUtility(class CombatSituation const &,class Craft const *,class WeaponClass const *)const ]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873078] 0x00664add [public: virtual float __thiscall WeaponClass::CombatUtility(class CombatSituation const &,class Craft const *)const ]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873078] 0x004385e4 [protected: void __thiscall CraftProcess::AIFireSpecialWeapons(void)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873094] 0x00437dbc [protected: virtual void __thiscall CraftProcess::Attack(void)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873094] 0x004322c5 [protected: virtual void __thiscall CraftProcess::Do_Timestep(float)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873109] 0x0042eb10 [public: virtual void __thiscall CraftProcess::Execute(float)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873109] 0x00401961 [public: virtual void __thiscall AiMission::Update(float)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873125] 0x00450dec [public: virtual void __thiscall EmptyMission::Update(float)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873125] 0x0044e851 [void __cdecl Manage_AI(float)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873125] 0x00483579 [public: void __thiscall Program::GameProcess(int)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873141] 0x00559b7f [public: virtual void __thiscall TransportLocal::GameExecute(class Program &)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873141] 0x00487296 [private: void __thiscall Program::GameDoOne(class std::basic_string<char,struct std::char_traits<char>,class std::allocator<char> > const &,bool)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873156] 0x00486b49 [public: void __thiscall Program::MainLoop(void)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873156] 0x00476092 [void __cdecl StarTrek(void)]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873172] 0x00476047 [WinMain@16]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873172] 0x006734f4 [WinMainCRTStartup]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873172] 0x77e814c7 [\177ole32_NULL_THUNK_DATA]
[ Exception:: :: 0@ 873188] 0x00000000 [(unknown)]
[ Diagnostic:: UserProfile:: 759@ 873578] DeviceUpdateCallback: HWND 0x2300dc

Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch » Thu Jan 29, 2004 3:35 am

TSR- Temporary Stay Resident programs. I don't think that's your cause but all the little crapola Windows wants to load up and all those redundant tray and desktop icons that start up when you boot rob system resources from the machine. Close ALL that poop after a FRESH boot and go directly to the game for max system resources. Don't run stuff and then try a game as vestiges of stuff stays even though it doesn't show. It dilutes resources. If you want to open a program later go to the program list. Software makers have had this very bad habit of making their program run in the background so its only an icon click away. Woo hoo!

I use EndItAll that closes everything that Windows doesn't need. The only thing running is the Windows Explorer and Enditall. I got 94% free resources in ME. XP doesn't show system resources any more. I used it to fix someone's computer from 71% up to 96% free in Win 98!!

The only way to figure out your problem is take the whole game off and begin again adding one mod, ship or file at a time if you don't find the offending file before. Been there its tedious.

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Thu Jan 29, 2004 5:33 pm

Well I think I fixed the problem by removing a scout ship from the Dom race,but I'm still not sure how that would have anything to do with the Ion Storm weapon.

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Fri Jan 30, 2004 12:03 am

Twitch wrote: I use EndItAll that closes everything that Windows doesn't need. The only thing running is the Windows Explorer and Enditall. I got 94% free resources in ME. XP doesn't show system resources any more. I used it to fix someone's computer from 71% up to 96% free in Win 98!!

.

Does that mean it won't work in XP? Or that you can't see how much good it does?

Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch » Fri Jan 30, 2004 1:15 am

Methos- the ancient version 1 for Win 95 works in XP. There's a later version but it has some goofy RAM boost dealy that I don't care for or need. If you want the version I have e-mail me and I'll send it. simdoktor@aol.com. Or cruise the web looking for the early version. It's out there still even though later version is in more places- It's freeware too!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users