Wireframes

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
User avatar
shadow51689
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:00 am
Location: In a Dominion Drednaught blasting away a puny Federation Base.

Wireframes

Post by shadow51689 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 5:26 pm

Hi all. I am a A1-A2 veteran with lots of basic odf, and texture editing experience... I am trying my hand at creating wireframes now, and I', not having much luck...

I looked at the 2 wireframe tutorials on the site, and I did everything accordingly but for some reason (WARNING, POSSIBLE N00B QUESTION!) when I add a mask using jasc paint shop pro, the whole thing goes white, and the wireframe is also white ingame. If I don't mask it, I just see the first subystem (sensors) in the wireframe...

If anyone wants to see the image im trying to use for the wireframe, let me know, and I'll upload it to my DNS2GO server.
Last edited by shadow51689 on Sun Jan 25, 2004 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
shadow51689
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:00 am
Location: In a Dominion Drednaught blasting away a puny Federation Base.

Post by shadow51689 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 5:29 pm

And, might I say, I'm glad to see these forums active...

I went to the armada2files.com forums and holy poop, only like 3 posts were newer then 1 week old...

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:13 pm

Welcome to the forums!
Make sure when you save the tga's that you have Compression disabled, that should solve the white Button problem.

Do that by pressing on the Options... button on the save dialog. then this box will appear, make sure it says Uncompressed there.


DOCa Cola
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

User avatar
shadow51689
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:00 am
Location: In a Dominion Drednaught blasting away a puny Federation Base.

Post by shadow51689 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:16 pm

Yeah, I made sure to check if it was uncompressed... I might of missed something though... Let me try it again.


Just saved as uncompressed, and its still white... :?

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:21 pm

If it doesn't work you could also contact me via instant messenger so we can work a solution out.
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

User avatar
shadow51689
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:00 am
Location: In a Dominion Drednaught blasting away a puny Federation Base.

Post by shadow51689 » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:23 pm

Alright, I have MSN. Adding you now...

I don't have much time though, its nearly 2 am here...

DOCaCola
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DOCaCola » Sun Jan 25, 2004 7:58 pm

for the record: the problem here was or is the missing alpha layer
[url=http://www.fleetops.net][img]http://www.borgcore.de/fleetops/FOBanner.gif[/img][/url]

User avatar
shadow51689
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:00 am
Location: In a Dominion Drednaught blasting away a puny Federation Base.

Post by shadow51689 » Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:42 am

Yes, thank you sooo much for the help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users