Copernicus Station Port

Got yourself an inspired idea for a new model?? Got something to show?? Then do it right in here

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:31 am

Not at the moment.
2 reasons:
1) my installation of A1 is hardly working due to a hardware incompatibility.
2)I am working on other stuff for A2 which is taking up my time.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:36 pm

cabal, do you plan to use it as a map object or as a buildable station. THe reason I ask there is a high poly version of it over at A2 files (8K + polies).

Edit: I quess I should have looked to see who the author was...i see now that it was shadow :oops:

Anyways, if you want the high poly version i can convert it over for you in no time...providing shadow doesn't mind

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:52 pm

Hi pepperman, I have no problem with it, if you do the conversion of it. :)

Will you provide support for A1 also if needed?

I can not. Since my installation of A1 keeps crashing constantly it’s at a point where it is unplayable.

I converted one of my stations last year, but game testing was close to impossible.
A crash to desktop every 5 minutes on average is not so funny. :(

Guess my time playing A1 is over.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:18 pm

I can convert and support as required. Cabal, please let me know if you want this done.

Shadow, any idea as to what is cuasing the crashing. I assume you have treied a fresh install correct and it is still crashing. What graphics card are you using? Have you tried diaabling your sound card in the device manager? Oddly, that worked for me on a previously installation

User avatar
shadow
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am

Post by shadow » Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:44 pm

I am using a NVIDIA Gforce FX 5900 ( my comp is now 4 years old )

It is my new keyboard and mouse ( both blue tooth ).
My computer had originally an infrared wireless keyboard / mouse combination which worked fine. It broke and needed a replacement.

I updated the software which came with it now a second time just some days ago, and the behaviour of A1 got even worse than before.

I played some other older games during the holidays which showed a similar behaviour.
Seems to me that newer equipment has a problem with older programs.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:33 pm

cabal , file has been sent to your email addy.

User avatar
AFC
Site Founder
Site Founder
Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by AFC » Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:39 pm

did i get mine?

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Wed Jan 21, 2009 4:41 pm

AFC, it was sent to you as well...both at the same time me thinks.

If I get time i will package it up as a submission.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:36 pm

no, it is for A1, it just got accidentially got placed in the wrong section.

Likewise for the

- Advanced Romulan Construction Ship
- Romualn Letan Class Minelayer
- Romulan Aenlaehval Class
- Romulan Norexan class v1
- Romulan SFaret Class Warbird

THese are all for A1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests