Deep Space 9

Got yourself an inspired idea for a new model?? Got something to show?? Then do it right in here

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Deep Space 9

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Mon May 25, 2009 5:56 am

is there a more accurate a1 sod of ds9 besides the one of nine of 9? it think i saw a low poly version of pneumonic81 some time ago but just can't find it anymore.

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Mon May 25, 2009 7:09 am

Theres one in BIVR that Deemon did originally.

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Mon May 25, 2009 3:15 pm

thx mp, but there's a problem displaying the texture in a1:

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Mon May 25, 2009 3:21 pm

meanwhile, i've found the ds9 mesh i was talking about. actually, it's made by redragon not pneumonic81.
maybe someone could convert it to a a1 sod if I get the permission?

redragon's ds9:
http://rapidshare.com/files/237160789/T ... r.zip.html

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Wed May 27, 2009 10:07 am

77 views, 1 reply...whta's wrong with this board?

Split
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Split » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:28 am

Perhaps are the textures to big, a lower size and Armada can display DS9, perhaps.
My Mod-Projects are
Star Trek Armada II: Reign of Empires
Sin of a Solar Empire: Star Trek Reign of Empires
WH40K Dawn of War: Atlanta Prime
SWEaW: Battlestar Galactica

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Jun 04, 2009 7:01 pm

I've had this problem when the texture map was outside of the actual texture...

In milkshape texture mapping is done onto a single texture "tile" so this wouldn't happen if you textured this model in milkshape. However, 3ds can map the model over multiple texture tiles so you can stretch the map over the edge of the actual texture (the original texture is surrounded by 8 tiles.)

Unfortunately, Armada I doesn't support mapping over multiple tiles as far as I could find out. Only way to fix this is to reapply or remap the texture while making sure that it doesn't extend past the texture's edges.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Thu Jun 04, 2009 7:08 pm

Sometimes, the texture map is totally off and you have to physically drag it back into the right spot in Milkshape. I have had to do this a couple of times with conversions.

As far as converting the one you inquired about, it is going to be a lot of work as hardly none of the textures are of the right size (i.e., not square).

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:02 am

thx for all those "hints", but as i'm not familiar with modelling or any 3D modelling programs this won't help much.
so again: anybody interested in converting the uploaded model to a1 or retexture deemon's ds9?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests