MS3D - Changing original SODs

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
gizmo_666
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 3:00 am
Location: Newcastle, England

MS3D - Changing original SODs

Post by gizmo_666 »

Hi, I'm using MS3D to build a variant of the Sovereign Class.
I'm using the stock model from the game as a base for it because all I'm really doing is moving the warp nacelles.
I finished but when I started the game all the textures were missing minus the nacelles, why is that happening?
He who controls the past commands the future,
he who commands the future conquers the past.
User avatar
icewolf132
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by icewolf132 »

hmm, no idea :? does every group have a material assigned to it?
Star Trekkin' across the universe, because I STILL can't find reverse!

Usage Permission; All are free to use and edit my work in any way they see fit, so long as credit is given where it is due.
User avatar
FirestormTen
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:00 am

Post by FirestormTen »

You need to create a new texture to the varient sov.. otherwise, when you use the unmodded sov texture on a new model sov... Well.. poop happens.
Post Reply