Problems with Armada1 Editor

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
User avatar
Lt_Bradley
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 2:00 am
Location: WSU
Contact:

Problems with Armada1 Editor

Post by Lt_Bradley »

I have tried numerous atempts at making maps. All hsve not worked. In fact they have caused the map selection to crash whenever I try to load any map. It crashes :evil: . I have tried many times. Following steps to the T. Still it wont work. Any help would be great. Thanks.
<img src="http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c81/Editor-Mantyla/230f112f.gif" alt="Image hosted by Photobucket.com">
________________________________________
"A friend may become an enemy in the time it takes to draw a blade"
Numbazix
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by Numbazix »

I know exactly how you feel. :cry:
Zix
Master of all I survey--wheres my glasses?
User avatar
Logius
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:00 am
Location: State of insanity
Contact:

Post by Logius »

Simple solution to this. The problem is that for some odd reason the Map Editor is creating BMP files with errors that the game engines can't compensate for. All you have to do is open the BMP file in MS Paint or other image editor program and copy the image. Then, close the file and create a new image and paste the copy into it. Finally, save the file over the original.

Keep in mind that if you just paste the image within the original file, it won't work. You have to create a blank image file and paste into that one. Also, the image may come out upsidedown. As for why this happens, it's a mystery. Weird, I know, but it works.
Klingon: Your mother mates with toasters!
Data: How did you find out?!
Post Reply