Special Weapons

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
chtoth
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:00 am

Special Weapons

Post by chtoth » Tue Dec 25, 2007 9:11 pm

Hi Armadaites,

Ok, I was doing some modding a few years ago and am looking at my files again. One thing I was never able to figure out was how to make say the Repulsion wave into a turret. This is For A1. Can anyone provide a hot to on that and would it work for other special weapons too?
Thank you.

User avatar
doci7
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:00 am

Post by doci7 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:32 pm

I can't walk you through it at this point because I don't even remember what I did to get this to work, but here are some links to the odfs for the repulse as a primary, not special, weapon.


http://www.freewebs.com/pultrus/repul.odf

http://www.freewebs.com/pultrus/repulo.odf

Never posted files before; looks like you'll have to copy and paste this stuff into blank odfs. Hope you enjoy, though!

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:28 am

you can also check armadafleetcommand.com,A2,weapons.A2 files do work in A1!The reverse thought........ :roll:
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom » Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:44 pm

The repulse wave uses special energy. Turrets do not support special energy without using the sensor station references. No energy, no energy to use on the weapon. Thats why it doesnt fire :)


To correct it, all you do is state that the Repulse Wave needs no special energy to fire :) and bingo, it'll work for ya :)



Ad'
Image

uss_shanker

Err phantom

Post by uss_shanker » Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:48 am

do i you know how i can keep all 5 special weapons on the defiant class so far iv managed to get all 3 to work out of 5?

Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom » Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:51 am

Check the button numbers and weapon priorities, you can only have one button in one slot. The priority dictates what weapon shows up on the rail if more than one unit is selected
Image

uss_shanker

ok

Post by uss_shanker » Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:17 pm

ok where can i find these button number's is it these jus the fact that im usin battlestations mod at the mo and lovin it.

// Phaser
weapon1 = "relphas"
weaponHardpoints1 = "hp05"

weapon2 = "relphas"
weaponHardpoints2 = "hp04"

// Phaser
weapon3 = "relpuls"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp09"

// Phaser
weapon4 = "relpuls"
weaponHardpoints4 = "hp08"

weapon5 = "relphot"
weaponHardpoints5 = "hp01"

// Cloaking
weapon6 = "grcloak"
weaponHardpoints10 = "hp11"

//Corbimite Refractor
weapon7 = "gcorbom"
weaponHardpoints8 = "hp05" "hp06" "hp07"

// Chain Reaction Pulsar
weapon8 = "gchainp"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp16" "hp17"

User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Re: ok

Post by Zman » Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:46 pm

uss_shanker wrote:ok where can i find these button number's is it these jus the fact that im usin battlestations mod at the mo and lovin it.

// Phaser
weapon1 = "relphas"
weaponHardpoints1 = "hp05"

weapon2 = "relphas"
weaponHardpoints2 = "hp04"

// Phaser
weapon3 = "relpuls"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp09"

// Phaser
weapon4 = "relpuls"
weaponHardpoints4 = "hp08"

weapon5 = "relphot"
weaponHardpoints5 = "hp01"

// Cloaking
weapon6 = "grcloak"
weaponHardpoints10 = "hp11"

//Corbimite Refractor
weapon7 = "gcorbom"
weaponHardpoints8 = "hp05" "hp06" "hp07"

// Chain Reaction Pulsar
weapon8 = "gchainp"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp16" "hp17"
Those just dictate what hardpoints to use for that weapon(cause of the "hp" in front of the numbers obviously). The number you want is in the actual special weapons file(two files for each just like normal weapons), although I think its the one thats referenced in the ships odf file.

EDIT: I was right its the ones that start with "g" like "gmanheim".
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf

User avatar
doci7
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:00 am

Post by doci7 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:08 am

In addition, I would have the Hardpoint numbers match the weapons numbers, just to be safe. I'm not sure if it really matters, but it's a sensible precaution. It just doesn't add up to have

weapon8
weaponHardpoints3

:D

Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom » Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:59 am

im surprised that doesnt crash. Im guessing either the chain reactor or a phaser doesnt work since they both use hardpoint set 3. Keep Weapon 1 with Hardpoint 1.

In the special ordinance it states "ButtonSlot = " not the ship ODF.
Image

uss_shanker

ok

Post by uss_shanker » Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:57 am

ok phantom and doci iv set the special energy weapon to 1500 wich is on the nebula class and all 3 buttons work deflector burst cloak and corbomite wat would be nice is the 4th sheild disrupter itl b the best defiant class ever.

User avatar
doci7
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:00 am

Post by doci7 » Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:01 am

Are the weapons you posted above all of the ones that you put on the ship? I don't know anything about the Battlestations mod, but it doesn't appear that the Shield Harmonics Disruptor weapon is on your list (unless relpuls, relphot, or relphas works like the shield disruptor). gshieldh should be the proper odf for that weapon.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests