game crashing at start of load screen

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
cwbytruckers
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 2:00 am

game crashing at start of load screen

Post by cwbytruckers » Sun Jul 13, 2008 7:31 pm

help!!! game is crashing at the start of the load screen. loads about 5% the just stops. can not find anything wrong in odf, techtree, or gui_global.
What is loading in that first 5 to 10%?

Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom » Thu Sep 25, 2008 12:17 pm

If it crashes during the load screen its either:


An ODF missing a single or more "

A Tech Tree Error



Try booting it up firstly with unmodded techtrees. If it loads then your problem is Tech Tree Based. If it still crashes then one of the ODFs are missing a "

If its the ODF, in theory other races that don't involve the affected race, EG romulan should boot up fine. Check the modified ODFs up until the point of where it worked look out for missing ". Common location where I find em are weapon names or hardpoint locations for weapons or systems.


ad'
Image

Neil
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USS Britannia (England)

Post by Neil » Sun Nov 30, 2008 2:35 pm

I've just had this problem randomly start happening to me. Any mission that includes the Federation Starbase and/or Construction ship crashes in the load screen and I don't know why. I've checked the odfs and the Tech Trees thoroughly and can't find a problem, but for some reason the game decides to crash. Any ideas why?
"Don't try to be a great man, just be a man. Let history make it's own judgements." - Zefram Cochrane

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:18 pm

Um.....make sure the files that are/were "read only",are/were set .Armada1&2 is weird like that.exaple:install a ship and sometimes the tt files are set as read only,run the game and it boots ya.fix ALL these files,even the ones that are overwritten! :P
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

Neil
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:00 am
Location: USS Britannia (England)

Post by Neil » Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:12 pm

Well I've made sure nothing is "Read Only", but I won't be able to try it out until tomorrow, it's late and I have work early in the morning. I'll post back if it works, and I'll post back if it doesn't. I've already downloaded and gone through the odf/tt checker and that didn't find any problems. Strange isn't it.

EDIT: Turns out I'm more compulsive than I thought so I've tried it out, and it hasn't worked. It's still crashing for some strange reason.
"Don't try to be a great man, just be a man. Let history make it's own judgements." - Zefram Cochrane

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:35 am

well,if it boot's ya on the loading screen,it ia a odf file.ODF's are picky,one wrong line....and the problem happens.Ok.....did you add anything else?Is it stock,other than the map?

EXAMPLE:1

// phaser
weapon1 = "tosc2phas"
weaponHardpoints1 = "hp07" "hp09" "hp02" "hp08" "hp10"

// Photon torpedos
weapon2 = "tosc1phot"
weaponHardpoints2 = "hp01"

// Shield-Emitter
weapon3 = "gshldemt"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp03"

Now:again......................

// phaser
weapon1 = "tosc2phas"
weaponHardpoints1 = "hp07" "hp09" "hp02" "hp08" "hp10"

// Photon torpedos
weapon2 = "tosc1phot"
weaponHardpoints2 = "hp01"

// Shield-Emitter
weapon3 = "tosc1pho"
weaponHardpoints3 = "hp0"

see a problem.......Huh?

becouse of the hp....and mispell...that little problem might not alow the game to load....or....it will....and when you use the ship in combat,the weapon will not fire...or....with my p.o.s. 'puter...just kick me out!Then spend hours trying to figure it out!GG!! :P
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
M514R
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 2:00 am
Location: hiding from wife

Post by M514R » Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:26 am

First off is it a downloaded map or original . Secondly take the last 3 or 4
files you might have changed ,pull them out and use factory files. Or take what your wanting to change save else where and do a fresh reinstall after deleating everything else .fun,done this after to many mods on top of other mods .I think I had like 2 total conversions with extra ships and
stations all at once . then one day just to much . delete and start over. IF
that is the case.
definition of insanity doing the same thing over and over and over and over

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:29 am

PS:Don't forget to defrag the hd&registry!! 8)
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests