Adding research Stations in Armada 1 doesn't work... Help!

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
weyoun782
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:00 am

Adding research Stations in Armada 1 doesn't work... Help!

Post by weyoun782 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:27 pm

Ok here's the deal. I'm replacing all the stock models in armada 1 with newer, cleaner, and better looking models. I ran into a problem when trying to add a new research facility. I installed for instance the jupitor station to be the new research facility to replace the stock one. I modified the odf file to make sure the game recognized where the pod's were located on the sod. The game crashed the instant I wanted to research something.

Has anyone else encountered this problem when trying to replace the research facility with something new? Anyone know how to fix this?

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:13 am

The error may be in the pod odfs rather than in the research facility. Double-check the hp locations, but usually if there is an incorrect hp, the pod just wont build.

Does it crash the instant you click the research button? When you bring the mouse over the research button? Or when the research is complete?

User avatar
weyoun782
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:00 am

Post by weyoun782 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 2:14 am

MrVulcan wrote:The error may be in the pod odfs rather than in the research facility. Double-check the hp locations, but usually if there is an incorrect hp, the pod just wont build.

Does it crash the instant you click the research button? When you bring the mouse over the research button? Or when the research is complete?

It crashes the instant I click the reserach button. I checked the pod locations and properly did the odf. but it seems that once I replace any of the stock research facilities it wants to crash the instant I push any of the research buttons.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:45 pm

I have replaced research stations just like other stations with no difficulties. You just need to make sure the podHardpoints, buildItems, pod odfs and sods are in order as well as your tech trees.

I would troubleshoot by focusing on one pod at a time, commenting out every thing else.

1. Look in the Storm3D tool and note what the podHardpoints, and pick one. Let's say for the sake of illustration, one is called pod20.
2. Make sure pod20 is listed in the research odf.
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod20"
buildItem0 = "fedpod20"
3. Make sure you have a fedpod20.odf and a fedpod20.sod. Make sure the odf is in order.
4. Mkae buttons.
5. Set the tech ttrees accordingly

User avatar
weyoun782
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:00 am

Post by weyoun782 » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:22 pm

pepperman wrote:I have replaced research stations just like other stations with no difficulties. You just need to make sure the podHardpoints, buildItems, pod odfs and sods are in order as well as your tech trees.

I would troubleshoot by focusing on one pod at a time, commenting out every thing else.

1. Look in the Storm3D tool and note what the podHardpoints, and pick one. Let's say for the sake of illustration, one is called pod20.
2. Make sure pod20 is listed in the research odf.
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod20"
buildItem0 = "fedpod20"
3. Make sure you have a fedpod20.odf and a fedpod20.sod. Make sure the odf is in order.
4. Mkae buttons.
5. Set the tech ttrees accordingly

I'm using the stock fedpods, and the pod hardpoints I found in storm3D. I'm listing the pod hardpoints according to what I find in storm3D.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:47 pm

Can you post the research station odf? If the pods odf and sods are from stock, then the problem is most likely in the research facility odf.

User avatar
weyoun782
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:00 am

Post by weyoun782 » Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:34 pm

#include "research.odf"

//**********************************************************************
//MAIN DESIGN PARAMETERS

//Name of Ship class in Ship Display window & in edit mode & tooltip
unitName = "Jupitor Facility"
tooltip = "^Jupitor Facility"
verboseTooltip = "Refits vessels with additional technology."

//Race which can build ship & starting race of ship
race = "federation"

//Amount of time required to build ship
buildTime = 65.0

//Number of officers required to build this ship
officerCost = 20

//Number of crew required to build ship & Starting crew
crewCost = 300

//Dilithium Cost to build
dilithiumCost = 1300

//Max Shield Strength & Begining Shield Strength <1000
maxHealth = 3000

//Rate at which shield recharges (points per second... we think)
shieldRate = 2.5


//**********************************************************************
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05" "pod6" "pod7" "pod8" "pod9"
buildItem0 = "fedpod5"
buildItem1 = "fedpod4"
buildItem2 = "fedpod2"
buildItem3 = "fedpod3"
buildItem4 = "fedpod1"

//**********************************************************************

//Possible Craft Names
possibleCraftNames =
"Brahms Center" "Daystrom Center" "Soong Center" "Cochrane Center"
"Planck Center" "Ovagadro Center" "Doppler Center" "Frege Center"

//**********************************************************************
//ART PARAMETERS & WEAPON NAMES


// Hardpoints to hit for various systems and other locations.
enginesTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
lifeSupportTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
weaponsTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
shieldGeneratorTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
sensorsTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
hullTargetHardpoints = "hp10" "hp11" "hp12" "hp13" "hp14" "hp15" "hp17" "hp20" "hp21"
"hp22" "hp24" "hp25" "hp26" "hp27" "hp28" "hp29" "hp30" "hp31" "hp32" "hp33" "hp34"
"hp35" "hp36"
criticalTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"

//**********************************************************************
//**********************************************************************
//AI system parameters
//These parameters influence how the AI evaluates and compares craft.

//The normalized intrinsic value of a target. High value craft make good
//attack targets. (0.0=lowest value, 1.0=highest value)
intrinsicValue = 1.00f


//**********************************************************************


//**********************************************************************
//MESSAGE & SOUND PARAMETERS

eventSelect = "ResearchStationSelect"
eventAcknowledge = "ResearchStationAcknowledge"
eventDecommission = "ResearchStationDecommission"

//**********************************************************************


//**********************************************************************
//KEYMAP LABEL
keymapLabel = "research_station"

ScaleSOD = 2.0

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:18 pm

Not sure whether it matters or not but you might try deleting the extra pod references leaving only these (assuming these are actual pod references in the sod).
podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05"

I noticed the hardpoints you use are from the stock odf for fresear.odf. Are these actual hardpoints in the sod?

What is the name of your research odf and corresponding sod file?

User avatar
weyoun782
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 3:00 am

Post by weyoun782 » Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:53 pm

pepperman wrote:Not sure whether it matters or not but you might try deleting the extra pod references leaving only these (assuming these are actual pod references in the sod).
podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05"

I noticed the hardpoints you use are from the stock odf for fresear.odf. Are these actual hardpoints in the sod?

What is the name of your research odf and corresponding sod file?

I tried that too. I wonder if it is just that you can't used stock pods on something non-stock?

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:09 pm

The extra hard point locations are alright, but as pepperman mentioned, make sure that the SOD has "pod01" "pod02" etc. Most likely, you will need to change those to "hp01" "hp02" etc. You can view the hp locations with Storm3D.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests