Page 1 of 1

Adding research Stations in Armada 1 doesn't work... Help!

Posted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:27 pm
by weyoun782
Ok here's the deal. I'm replacing all the stock models in armada 1 with newer, cleaner, and better looking models. I ran into a problem when trying to add a new research facility. I installed for instance the jupitor station to be the new research facility to replace the stock one. I modified the odf file to make sure the game recognized where the pod's were located on the sod. The game crashed the instant I wanted to research something.

Has anyone else encountered this problem when trying to replace the research facility with something new? Anyone know how to fix this?

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:13 am
by MrVulcan
The error may be in the pod odfs rather than in the research facility. Double-check the hp locations, but usually if there is an incorrect hp, the pod just wont build.

Does it crash the instant you click the research button? When you bring the mouse over the research button? Or when the research is complete?

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 2:14 am
by weyoun782
MrVulcan wrote:The error may be in the pod odfs rather than in the research facility. Double-check the hp locations, but usually if there is an incorrect hp, the pod just wont build.

Does it crash the instant you click the research button? When you bring the mouse over the research button? Or when the research is complete?

It crashes the instant I click the reserach button. I checked the pod locations and properly did the odf. but it seems that once I replace any of the stock research facilities it wants to crash the instant I push any of the research buttons.

Posted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:45 pm
by pepperman
I have replaced research stations just like other stations with no difficulties. You just need to make sure the podHardpoints, buildItems, pod odfs and sods are in order as well as your tech trees.

I would troubleshoot by focusing on one pod at a time, commenting out every thing else.

1. Look in the Storm3D tool and note what the podHardpoints, and pick one. Let's say for the sake of illustration, one is called pod20.
2. Make sure pod20 is listed in the research odf.
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod20"
buildItem0 = "fedpod20"
3. Make sure you have a fedpod20.odf and a fedpod20.sod. Make sure the odf is in order.
4. Mkae buttons.
5. Set the tech ttrees accordingly

Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:22 pm
by weyoun782
pepperman wrote:I have replaced research stations just like other stations with no difficulties. You just need to make sure the podHardpoints, buildItems, pod odfs and sods are in order as well as your tech trees.

I would troubleshoot by focusing on one pod at a time, commenting out every thing else.

1. Look in the Storm3D tool and note what the podHardpoints, and pick one. Let's say for the sake of illustration, one is called pod20.
2. Make sure pod20 is listed in the research odf.
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod20"
buildItem0 = "fedpod20"
3. Make sure you have a fedpod20.odf and a fedpod20.sod. Make sure the odf is in order.
4. Mkae buttons.
5. Set the tech ttrees accordingly

I'm using the stock fedpods, and the pod hardpoints I found in storm3D. I'm listing the pod hardpoints according to what I find in storm3D.

Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:47 pm
by MrVulcan
Can you post the research station odf? If the pods odf and sods are from stock, then the problem is most likely in the research facility odf.

Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:34 pm
by weyoun782
#include "research.odf"

//**********************************************************************
//MAIN DESIGN PARAMETERS

//Name of Ship class in Ship Display window & in edit mode & tooltip
unitName = "Jupitor Facility"
tooltip = "^Jupitor Facility"
verboseTooltip = "Refits vessels with additional technology."

//Race which can build ship & starting race of ship
race = "federation"

//Amount of time required to build ship
buildTime = 65.0

//Number of officers required to build this ship
officerCost = 20

//Number of crew required to build ship & Starting crew
crewCost = 300

//Dilithium Cost to build
dilithiumCost = 1300

//Max Shield Strength & Begining Shield Strength <1000
maxHealth = 3000

//Rate at which shield recharges (points per second... we think)
shieldRate = 2.5


//**********************************************************************
//Construction Parameters

podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05" "pod6" "pod7" "pod8" "pod9"
buildItem0 = "fedpod5"
buildItem1 = "fedpod4"
buildItem2 = "fedpod2"
buildItem3 = "fedpod3"
buildItem4 = "fedpod1"

//**********************************************************************

//Possible Craft Names
possibleCraftNames =
"Brahms Center" "Daystrom Center" "Soong Center" "Cochrane Center"
"Planck Center" "Ovagadro Center" "Doppler Center" "Frege Center"

//**********************************************************************
//ART PARAMETERS & WEAPON NAMES


// Hardpoints to hit for various systems and other locations.
enginesTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
lifeSupportTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
weaponsTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
shieldGeneratorTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
sensorsTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"
hullTargetHardpoints = "hp10" "hp11" "hp12" "hp13" "hp14" "hp15" "hp17" "hp20" "hp21"
"hp22" "hp24" "hp25" "hp26" "hp27" "hp28" "hp29" "hp30" "hp31" "hp32" "hp33" "hp34"
"hp35" "hp36"
criticalTargetHardpoints = "hp16" "hp18" "hp19" "hp23"

//**********************************************************************
//**********************************************************************
//AI system parameters
//These parameters influence how the AI evaluates and compares craft.

//The normalized intrinsic value of a target. High value craft make good
//attack targets. (0.0=lowest value, 1.0=highest value)
intrinsicValue = 1.00f


//**********************************************************************


//**********************************************************************
//MESSAGE & SOUND PARAMETERS

eventSelect = "ResearchStationSelect"
eventAcknowledge = "ResearchStationAcknowledge"
eventDecommission = "ResearchStationDecommission"

//**********************************************************************


//**********************************************************************
//KEYMAP LABEL
keymapLabel = "research_station"

ScaleSOD = 2.0

Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:18 pm
by pepperman
Not sure whether it matters or not but you might try deleting the extra pod references leaving only these (assuming these are actual pod references in the sod).
podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05"

I noticed the hardpoints you use are from the stock odf for fresear.odf. Are these actual hardpoints in the sod?

What is the name of your research odf and corresponding sod file?

Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:53 pm
by weyoun782
pepperman wrote:Not sure whether it matters or not but you might try deleting the extra pod references leaving only these (assuming these are actual pod references in the sod).
podHardpoints = "pod01" "pod02" "pod03" "pod04" "pod05"

I noticed the hardpoints you use are from the stock odf for fresear.odf. Are these actual hardpoints in the sod?

What is the name of your research odf and corresponding sod file?

I tried that too. I wonder if it is just that you can't used stock pods on something non-stock?

Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:09 pm
by MrVulcan
The extra hard point locations are alright, but as pepperman mentioned, make sure that the SOD has "pod01" "pod02" etc. Most likely, you will need to change those to "hp01" "hp02" etc. You can view the hp locations with Storm3D.