Officer's Quarters question in A1

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
JkerPlay
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Officer's Quarters question in A1

Post by JkerPlay » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:24 pm

Is there a way to use specific hard points for officers quarters? I thought I had seen an ODF command somewhere to do this, but now I can't find it.
AIO Mod Author

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Tue Jun 14, 2011 3:47 pm

I thought there was a line for that too, but now I'm not so sure.

Thinking on it a bit more, I'm wondering if you even need to specify a different officer quarters hp. Isn't the officer upgrade "model" part of the sod? You would have to specify an "oq" point in the hierarchy, and then attach to the "oq" the mesh you want to use for the upgrade.

I have never given this a try, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong. I'm just going from memory and forgotten sources here.

User avatar
JkerPlay
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 2:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by JkerPlay » Wed Jun 15, 2011 4:16 pm

I think if the SOD has the OQ points, then you wouldn't need the ODF command. I am playing around with modular research using a mesh for a starbase that wasn't made to be a starbase. The missing OQ points won't crash the game, however I am trying to clean up my logfile and the missing OQ points shows up quite frequently.
AIO Mod Author

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests