A2 ships converted for A1

Here you will find tutorials on modding

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:18 am

galac wrote:i saw link..those are only for A2 :( it seems i can try this myself...damn...it'd be great to create those romulan ships from SFC3
Well, not exactly...
The files contain mesh files of the ships/stations for milkshape (another 3d modelling software) so it can be converted to A1.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:48 am

There are two ways to do this. One with just the basic tools provided by paint, and another with a very useful plugin.

Method 1

Image

1. Expand the colour selection window.

2. Click on the secondary colour.

3. Change the secondary color to something fully transparent.

4. Click on the gradient tool (or 'G')

5. Change from "colour mode" to "transparency mode"

6. Change from "normal blending" to "overwrite"

7. Click+drag and release the gradient anywhere on the image.

8. Save and you're done.

Don't forget to change the modes back when using other tools. Some tools like lines and shapes share these the settings.

Method 2

Image

0. Download the Curves+ Plugin and drop it in the Paint.NET\Effects folder/

1. Click on "Adjustments" menu

2. Select "Curves+..."

3. Change from "Luminosity" to "Advanced"

4. In the white center window, Click+Drag to the upper left corner. Drag a little bit past the corner to be sure.

5. Click ok and save the file.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:39 pm

i tried...no success... guys can you convert this to A1

http://armada2.filefront.com/file/Borg_ ... 7#Download

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:10 pm

and please put step by step e.g.

1. i import sod
2. i did this, i did that etc... plz

MajorPayne
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 2:00 am

Post by MajorPayne » Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:55 am

IIRC there's a Borg cylinder in one of my Borg incursion projects and EVERY model I've converted has always been compatible with both games.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sun Sep 01, 2013 6:03 am

please majorpayne can you put links...it's hard to find what you need these days.. ufff

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Sep 01, 2013 1:09 pm

glac,

what do you mean by "no success"?

Where exactly did you run into trouble? It is many times more difficult to explain something when you don't know what the problem was.

1. Import model
2. Look at model and make sure things look normal (ei, no missing mesh bits, all textures are showing up, etx)
3. Export using the appropriate export script.
4. Remove the transparencies in each of the textures as per the steps I outlined in my previous post
5. Load the models in storm3D and again check that everything looks normal.

- There is documentation with the exporter and importer for steps 1 and 3
- Step 2 is knowing the basics of rotating/zooming in 3dsmax. See tutorials or youtube videos on 3dsmax basics.
- A1 storm3D tool has decent documentation provided with it in the download.

I just didn't want to rewrite anything that's already been well done. Please let us know where exactly you had trouble.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:21 pm

ok
1. i imported bcolony.sod and export it with tools you provided (A2 to A1)
2. i opened paint net and change transparency to tga files - bcolony, bcolony_1, bcolony_2 using method 1
3. of course, i saved changes to all of this stuff
4. i edited odf file for bcolony and made it available for build
5. i ran A1 but game crashes on loading screen
6. any thoughts??

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:38 pm

I suggest using Storm3D to check SODs for errors. This eliminates all other possible reasons for a crash on load.
Storm3D Utility

Does the model load in storm3d? does it hang the utlity? does it give a white cube with SOD-OFF written on it? What is the file size of the exported SOD? If it is 0 bytes, something went wrong in the export process.

Remember that for A1, everything needs to be attached to a "root" node, where as in A2, everything is attached to a "Scene_root" node.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:56 pm

how to drag sod file to storm3d tool? ooo i found it how to drag, sorry :D

but nothing shows and storm3d freezes
Last edited by galac on Sun Sep 01, 2013 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:59 pm

http://www.4shared.com/zip/pWOBlHqz/pyramid.html

here are the files, wich i have "edited"

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:02 pm

That site seems to require you to sign up. If you can, please upload to a place that doesn't require signing up. :)

I can look at the max file, as well as the SOD to see what's going on.

Also verify that the emitter and sprite entries exist in A1.The standard damage stuff was just copied over, but it could be that your specific model has some extra emitters or sprites that aren't in A1.

Most of the emitters are in sprites\emitters.spr

Other sprites can be in any of the sprites files, but things like lights are generally in lights.spr.

Good luck

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:39 pm

http://www.uploadmb.com/dw.php?id=1378071261

i would happy when someone could convert all borg ships from A2 to A1...

now i'm going to get drunk

User avatar
Tommygun_BoG
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:00 am
Contact:

Post by Tommygun_BoG » Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:27 am

galac wrote:http://www.uploadmb.com/dw.php?id=1378071261

i would happy when someone could convert all borg ships from A2 to A1...

now i'm going to get drunk
Seriously, why don't you try or look for the things yourself, instead of getting drunk? To ask other people to do the work for you while you're sipping some booze is not the right way, boy...

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Post by galac » Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:41 am

dont get me wrong...i tried..but obviusly i'm too much noob for this :/ i wish this is easy like editing ODFs pfff

and drinking is croatian way mate

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests