Armada not working again

30 Years after "Nemesis" The torch of adventure is about to be passed from the Next Generation to the New Generation on an all new Enterprise

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Armada not working again

Post by fuller » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:14 pm

I've got another problem with my Armada; it is taking ages to load the levels i am trying to play. it could be free space...i dont have much left, but i should have enough to play the game as usual.
any suggestions?

User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Post by fuller » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:33 pm

And when i finally got the level loaded a message came up saying;
The program has commited an illegal operation and must be shut down.
If the problem persists contact the system vendor.

Any help whatsoever would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:50 pm

Is this on your Win95 machine? If so, you need very little free space on the hard drive, 16mb for windows + 32mb for Armada.

Have you made any modifications? Before anything else, try loading it without those modifications.

What do you mean by finally got the level loaded? Did it show the game screen or play the cinematic?

What are your system specs (memory, video, etc)

User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Post by fuller » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:18 am

Yep, its on the Win95. I've got the game on it...does it need the 32mb to run?
I havent made any mods, not intentionally anyway...i have looked at the ODF codes but didnt change them.
The loading screen (with armada logo in the middle and an orange bar going across the bottom) loaded all the way, the cinematic played, i started doing the level and then the error message came up.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:24 am

This could be caused by low hard drive memory. How much RAM does that computer have? Armada requirements say you need at least 32mb of RAM.. But even 32mb of RAM will not be enough if you ran out of hard drive sapce. To install armada, it needs 600mb, and more for the swap file. So far more than for running Win95.

If you ran the game with no problems before, you should still look into what modifications you have made. Easiest way to check is to just remove any odfs in the addon and run it.

User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Post by fuller » Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:26 am

Ah. the RAM will be the problem then i think. Thanks so much Mr.V

User avatar
Darklight
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Australia

Post by Darklight » Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:53 am

I suggest you do a fresh install, first patch, FleetOps A1 patch then try again.
Do "run as admin" and compatibility tests for good measure.
Tuvok: "We're not building a 'hot-rod' Mister Paris."
Paris: "That's excatly what we are building an ultra-aerodynamic, ultra-responsive hot-rod!"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests