Page 1 of 1

New modular station problem

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 1:38 pm
by rodglas
So I have two modular stations for the seaQuest mod, one for the UEO, on for the Macronesian Alliance.

The problem is that the AI won't build the modules.

The base and its modules are all in the techtree (not that it matters to the AI which seems to just build the build list).

Here UEO build List (federation_build_List)


"ucentral", 1,0, //Central modular station
"ubase1", 1,0, //First modual

"ubase", 1,0, // first base
"uconst", 1,0, // we only need one at first

"umining", 1,1, // two mining facilities
"uhauler", 2,0, // and two freighters for each
"uturret", 1,1, // defend the mining stations
"umining", 1,2,
"uhauler", 2,0,
"uturret", 1,2,

"uyard", 1,0, // second modular station (yard)
"uspectre", 1,0, // scout around the map
"utrid", 3,0, // basic base defense
"uspectre", 1,0, // scout around the map

"uresear", 1,0, // time to research
"ueopod1", 1,0, // tachyon grid for scouts instead
// of sensor arrays

"umining", 1,3, // another mine


The Central station exsists as a starting unit, but removing it so that it has to be built changes nothing.

Any one know how to make this work?

Rod.

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:25 pm
by CptBenSisko
Hmmm...A1 or A2? Not sure what game this mod is for...

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:40 pm
by rodglas
A1

Rod