Page 1 of 1

seaQuest Armada -- the plan (maybe)

Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:59 pm
by rodglas
I am considering switching sQa to A2 in light of the release of the fleetops Patch Project that does not alter the A2 EXE.

If I do this I will release the current version of sQa for A1 incomplete/as is. This means all available ships stations and the working AI files for the UEO, Macronsian Alliance and the Choadai. The release would consitute a BETA version though it would be the entirely playable but incompete version I myself now play.

The inclusion of support for fighters and maxbuildnumbers is very tempting and may indeed prove to be to good to pass over.

I will make efforts should this come to pass to ensure playablity (bug free, build buttons, working tech trees and balance) but it would not be the completed version I had planned.

Rod

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:56 pm
by Chip
Cool :)
Been toying with the fleetops patch myself, as I have no model modding capability it's been great use in producing refits, and the maxbuildnumber command also helps adding balance to the fleets.
Its a tough call, glad I'm not making it :)
Awaiting your decision with bated breath... :oops:
(smilie looks most like breath holding for those who wondered why)

nah

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:36 pm
by uss_shanker
nah i think seaquest should stick to armada 1 itl suit it better without the warp drive nonsense like on armada 2 i think armada 2 is rubbish anyway

nah

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:36 pm
by uss_shanker
nah i think seaquest should stick to armada 1 itl suit it better without the warp drive nonsense like on armada 2 i think armada 2 is rubbish anyway

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:59 pm
by rodglas
Not all ships have to have Warp, it can be removed.

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:09 pm
by JPKTrekker
IMHO, an A2 version sounds fun. Without the option of A1 multiplayer now (unless someone put up a new multiplayer server for it and I haven't heard about it), it would be more fun to play against others with an A2 version of it instead of just AIs.

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:36 pm
by MrVulcan
JPKTrekker wrote: Without the option of A1 multiplayer now (unless someone put up a new multiplayer server for it and I haven't heard about it), it would be more fun to play against others with an A2 version of it instead of just AIs.
A1 servers were up and running last I heard. But don't quote me on it. The servers were up and down periodically due to some problems at WON. I don't believe Activision still supports armada 1, but the servers should still be availible. But again, I haven't checked lately; barely had enough time for modding and zero time for playing :P

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:27 pm
by mscutinella
Hows the mod coming along?

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 4:26 pm
by rodglas
Not working on it much right now. I had been doing some work about a month ago and its looking pretty good.

A new seaQuest mesh some decisions concering A1 and A2 are still being worked out.

Rod