Possible mod recruitment

Our General Discussion Forum. This is the main forum of AFC, and is used for talking about just about anything you like ... Please, do not advertise, 'spam' or 'flame' in this forum.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Would you be interested in actually playing this mod (theoretically)

Yes
7
88%
NO
1
13%
 
Total votes: 8

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:07 am

Hmmmmmm....Interesting!
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:18 pm

Major Payne,if he ain't busy!Um....oh ya....very perty!! :wink:
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:49 pm

Hi Fallengraces

That base looks excellent :) And I like the idea for the different types of shields.

For modular, unicomplex type bases, I suggest you look at the NX Baseby Westworld.

In my experience, the AI couldn't build modular bases though.

User avatar
AFC
Site Founder
Site Founder
Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by AFC » Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:56 pm

Very nice Base/ship yard there

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:59 pm

Good stuff!

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:43 pm

Fallengraces wrote:my question is that can i place in the TT a line that would let me build it but wont let more than 1 on a map at a time
Strictly speaking, no. There is no way to do that through the techtree files. However, the "research" station can only build a certain unit/station once. If the unit/station already exists on the map somewhere, you could not build another.

Therefore, you can set this up as a small research station that "researches" the main base. The main base will be a research station also that "researches" the shipyards. With this setup, only one base will be buildbale by each player.

As for the AI, you'd either have to remove the modules' abilities (shipyards, refineries, etc) to let the AI build the modules. Could also create the base via the map editor. Adam and I have been working on the same problem for FT and have not yet found a reasonable solution. Maybe you'll think of something first :)

Hope this helps.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:14 am

hmm.. what do you mean by Operation center? Something like a starting base? If so, then an operations center is not really necessary.

The constsruction ship can build a pod, provided the pod has the "research" class label. Pods like the stock tech pods can't exist on their own and explode when not attached to a research station.

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:10 am

Hmmmmm...............nice thought,many have tried ta get around that! 8O
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:21 pm

:D Awsome!! :) :!:
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:25 pm

There may be a way to do something like what you're proposing.

Research stations can build only as many pods as there are hardpoints specified in the odf. If you specify only one pod hardpoint, the research station will build only one pod. However, you could still have up to 11 items in the build list; that's 11 choices :)

Now all that remains is to set the techtree requirements so that one of those research pods is required to build a particular construction ship.

One problem with this is that there's nothing preventing the player from building another research station, unless it is an unbuildable a starting unit.

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:09 am

Can hardlywait too play with :wink: :!:
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Tue Dec 16, 2008 9:16 pm

Damn....I hate that when that happens!!!Damn registry!!! :x
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:31 am

The build hardpoint can be redefined. I know 3ds max exporter ignores the build and repair hardpoints locations. Guess milkshape does that too. Just rename your build hardpoint to hp## and place the following line in the odf:

buildHardpoint = "hp##"

Not sure about the repair hp. Theoretically, the line that defines this shoud be:

repairHardpoint = "hp##"

Don't know if this works though as I couldn't survive long enough to build the shipyard I was testing this on :). Note that the line exists in the exe. (I actually went through the trouble of reading though the jumble of code to see if there was anything interesting that the developers didn't end up using. Used a simple notepad too.)


If the repair line doesn't work, you can reposition the model in milkshape so that the desired repair hardpoint location is at the origin (0,0,0).

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:09 pm

Update on the repair hardpoint: the repairHardpoint line works :)

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:33 pm

Hmmm... try also adding:

repairSide = 1

Wasn't sure if this line worked in A1, but I had this in the yard I was testing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]