Windows 7

Our General Discussion Forum. This is the main forum of AFC, and is used for talking about just about anything you like ... Please, do not advertise, 'spam' or 'flame' in this forum.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
Scorpionds1
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:38 pm

Windows 7

Post by Scorpionds1 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:42 pm

If anyone still reads this, I can't get this to run on Windows 7. It keeps telling me that I don't have enough memory (which I have plenty) or my virtual memory is disabled (which it isn't). Any suggestions? Running on a HP Pavilion s5000 series, windows 7 home edition.
Thanks for your help!

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Re: Windows 7

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:46 pm

Hi Scorpionds,

There are numerous workarounds, all having to do with having more than 2GB of ram.

The easiest solution is to install 1.3 unofficial patch which fixes a few startup errors, including the 2GB ram limit, and also adds the ability to use a wide range of screen resolutions.

Give the patch a try first, download here: MODDB Link

User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Re: Windows 7

Post by fuller » Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:32 pm

i think this kind of problem is simply the age gap between the systems. luckily the patches seem to equate for these gaps.

trekmanalpha
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Contact:

Re: Windows 7

Post by trekmanalpha » Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:55 pm

So far, the only fix I've found is the "Fleet Operations" total conversion mod for it. Then AII runs, but not A1.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Re: Windows 7

Post by MrVulcan » Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:00 pm

Have you tried the 1.3 patch I suggested above? If, so, what problems are you having? Does the main menu load?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests