anybody still around ?

Our General Discussion Forum. This is the main forum of AFC, and is used for talking about just about anything you like ... Please, do not advertise, 'spam' or 'flame' in this forum.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:26 am

First of all I run game using dgVoodoo, secondly I used dxwnd only to access Settings which can not be done using dgVoodoo. However, I coudn't see "Graphics Settings", "Sound Setings" etc... so I had to visualise it in my head...I know, It sounds weird but that's what I did...I didn't play game using dxwnd... And one note..If you run Armada, while is Storm3d open too, it slows game again... After you shut down Storm3d, game is still slow...so any solution I found is restarting PC/laptop

And something else I found, I didn't have time reading it, but it seems promising
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ek-armada/
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ada-part2/
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ada-part3/

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:08 am

Thanks for the info. I get what you mean by having to visualize it in your head. I still haven't had a chance to give this a try at home. Will make a post on it once I get it running. I'm hoping the game can create the settings file armada.prf. If it does, then I'll just upload the file so there would be no need to use dxwnd to modify settings.

Storm3D has a habit of taking up 100% cpu (sometimes) when it looses window focus. If you wish to leave it running, try pressings F8 first to bring up file open dialog; This prevents Storm from taking over CPU. Also, it runs file on my end without any changes... more evidence that there are problems in the way direct draw was set up to handle cursors in the game.

Thanks for that link. I have seen that blog post before. It closely follows the same changes as the unofficial 1.3 patch for Armada. Making patches for armada is going to be really really difficult for anyone not familiar with the procedures he talks about. I am not proficient in these kinds of modifications to attempt any other bug fixes. lol

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:16 am

I dont know how to apply patch that guy provided... If I could patch Armada.exe I could see does Settings, Save Game, Abort Mision etc. work... However I asked for help, but I doubt I will got any response...
Mr Vulcan did yu get my PM about that Legacy model??

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:14 am

galac wrote:First of all I run game using dgVoodoo, secondly I used dxwnd only to access Settings
if dxwnd window is open while running game you are using dxwnd.
galac wrote:And something else I found, I didn't have time reading it, but it seems promising
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ek-armada/
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ada-part2/
http://www.aaroncurley.com/debugging-pa ... ada-part3/
I took a quick look at this, changes he made are easy enough to do. But I would be willing to bet 1.3 patch makes all these changes and then some.

but if some one wants an edited 1.2 exe to test let me know.

thunderchero
Image

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:01 pm

Give a try thuderchero... I'd apply patch but I don't know...If it works, with 1.2 or 1.3 upload Armada.exe here please

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:47 pm

galac wrote:Give a try thuderchero... I'd apply patch but I don't know...If it works, with 1.2 or 1.3 upload Armada.exe here please
here you go
Armada.rar
(1.49 MiB) Downloaded 19 times
thunderchero wrote: But I would be willing to bet 1.3 patch makes all these changes and then some.
I was wrong, none of these changes were done to the armada.exe in 1.3 patch. So both are in rar. (1.2 and 1.3 for testing)

just back up your current armada.exe in a safe place before replacing with files above.

good luck thunderchero
Image

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:19 pm

I tried 1.3, but nothing changes...We'll need some more tweaking in dgVoodoo...

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:05 pm

is there a file config, ini or something you can preset resolution and video driver?

thunderchero
Image

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Sep 03, 2015 10:44 am

There is a settings file ARMADA.PRF in the root directory

If the game is unable to access of save the settings file, it will keep resetting to default.

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:28 pm

I dont know did you ecounter followng..1. when I exit A1 with task manager or Alt+F4, sometimes game opens itslef?! and 2. Now I'm missing cinematic window...I ecounter this today...Can be reason modding of A1??

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Sun Sep 06, 2015 8:08 pm

Hi galac or who ever else is interested,

gho (the developer of dxwnd) is taking a look at armada again if you want to join in and help explain problems it would be a good time.

https://sourceforge.net/p/dxwnd/discuss ... /5a6e590b/

thunderchero
Image

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:11 am

Hey Thunderchero :) First of all, I managed to use Armada Map Editor; something I couldn't do on Win7..

And for dxwnd you can ask him following because I see you are already active there...
1. Enable saving game
2. Full screen enabled, no windowed mode please
3. I dont know for you, but while "playing" A1 in dxwnd there is Windows cursor in middle of the screen
4. Faster game speed...

For now I cant remember anything else..Far as I can see, "gho" is trying his best to get A1 working properly...

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:27 pm

galac wrote: 2. Full screen enabled, no windowed mode please
in dxwnd in "main" tab uncheck "run in window"

thunderchero
Image

User avatar
galac
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by galac » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:21 pm

thunderchero wrote:
galac wrote: 2. Full screen enabled, no windowed mode please
in dxwnd in "main" tab uncheck "run in window"

thunderchero
unfortunately, it crashes on splash screen, without window! :?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:00 am

Re: anybody still around ?

Post by thunderchero » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:32 pm

galac wrote:unfortunately, it crashes on splash screen, without window!
question, is the splash.exe needed for anything?

dxwnd currently only uses armada.exe to run game.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests