Legacy Odf files

trialers general discussion ECT...

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Legacy Odf files

Post by cecilzero1 » Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:58 am

http://www.legacymods.com/modders/blogs ... k#comments

almost like A1 odfs cant wait to how much room we have with weapons :) or if we can do MVAM
Image

User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Post by Zman » Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:33 pm

Interesting...in the class specific odf instead of SODscale you can give it a specific length in meters and in the ship type odf you can change the mass for ships of that type. About half of whats in the odf's look very familiar and the other half gives us some new things to mess with but it wont take long at all to get it all down :P .
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:07 pm

seems easy enough to mod. Gee, I may just get this game sooner than I thought.
Dead

User avatar
CptBenSisko
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 3:00 am
Location: The Bajoran Wormhole

Post by CptBenSisko » Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:22 pm

Thats awesome...I am definitely getting this game now...I just can not wait for it! what format will the models be in? sod? does anyone know for sure?
Captain Benjamin Sisko of the U.S.S. Defiant
Image

User avatar
cecilzero1
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2226
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: from the Dark Side of the moon
Contact:

Post by cecilzero1 » Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:51 pm

it wont be sod it has too many limitations ... thats what Major says lol
Image

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:41 pm

The file format for models is m3d, exported through 3d Studio Max. So unless you have max you will probably have to ask someone to convert your models for you. :evil: Hardpoints are basically done the same way are ST Armada, although there are some changes (e.g., animated textures and lights). All models have diffuse, illumination, specular and bump maps…anywhere from two to four per object. Texture format is dds

Poly counts: “5,000 polys for most ships, 7,000 for some of the larger ships such as the Romulan warbird. Some of the star bases run around the 10,000 poly range.

User avatar
CptBenSisko
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 3:00 am
Location: The Bajoran Wormhole

Post by CptBenSisko » Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:35 pm

Does MS3D convert to M3d? I recall seeing it in the list of exporters and importers....
Captain Benjamin Sisko of the U.S.S. Defiant
Image

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:18 pm

Not that I am aware of. It does md3 for Quake.

uss_capital
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 1091
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 3:00 am
Contact:

Post by uss_capital » Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:50 pm

any plug ins for the m3d format yet ?

User avatar
CptBenSisko
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 3:00 am
Location: The Bajoran Wormhole

Post by CptBenSisko » Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:23 pm

Ah..thats what it was...my mistake..got the letters mixed up...oh well
Captain Benjamin Sisko of the U.S.S. Defiant
Image

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:52 pm

any plug ins for the m3d format yet ?
No and as far as I know there never will be one as Max has never released the code necessary to create one. Basically, if you don't have 3d Max you will have to have someone who does to convert your models for you. :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests