Page 1 of 1

Legacy Odf files

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:58 am
by cecilzero1
http://www.legacymods.com/modders/blogs ... k#comments

almost like A1 odfs cant wait to how much room we have with weapons :) or if we can do MVAM

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:33 pm
by Zman
Interesting...in the class specific odf instead of SODscale you can give it a specific length in meters and in the ship type odf you can change the mass for ships of that type. About half of whats in the odf's look very familiar and the other half gives us some new things to mess with but it wont take long at all to get it all down :P .

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:07 pm
by Elrond
seems easy enough to mod. Gee, I may just get this game sooner than I thought.

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:22 pm
by CptBenSisko
Thats awesome...I am definitely getting this game now...I just can not wait for it! what format will the models be in? sod? does anyone know for sure?

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:51 pm
by cecilzero1
it wont be sod it has too many limitations ... thats what Major says lol

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 4:41 pm
by pepperman
The file format for models is m3d, exported through 3d Studio Max. So unless you have max you will probably have to ask someone to convert your models for you. :evil: Hardpoints are basically done the same way are ST Armada, although there are some changes (e.g., animated textures and lights). All models have diffuse, illumination, specular and bump maps…anywhere from two to four per object. Texture format is dds

Poly counts: “5,000 polys for most ships, 7,000 for some of the larger ships such as the Romulan warbird. Some of the star bases run around the 10,000 poly range.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 6:35 pm
by CptBenSisko
Does MS3D convert to M3d? I recall seeing it in the list of exporters and importers....

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:18 pm
by pepperman
Not that I am aware of. It does md3 for Quake.

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:50 pm
by uss_capital
any plug ins for the m3d format yet ?

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:23 pm
by CptBenSisko
Ah..thats what it was...my mistake..got the letters mixed up...oh well

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:52 pm
by pepperman
any plug ins for the m3d format yet ?
No and as far as I know there never will be one as Max has never released the code necessary to create one. Basically, if you don't have 3d Max you will have to have someone who does to convert your models for you. :(