Mass Effect: a new ship for armada 1?

Improving the standard game, Better grapics, New units

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
panicattak125
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:00 am

Mass Effect: a new ship for armada 1?

Post by panicattak125 » Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:34 pm

Im not sure how well this will go down but i would absoutly love to see the Normandy SR2 from Mass Effect 2.
Now i don't have much (nearly none) modding experiance but I would love it if someone where to create an extreamly good Normandy for ARMADA 1!
I know this is a lot to ask as armada 1 has limitations and most people probaly won't be to intrested in one fans request but if anybody wishes to take up the challange please email me at alig0100@hotmail.com and I will try and help you with as much of it as I can
Thank you very much :D

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Fri Feb 26, 2010 1:51 am

I personally think that's an awesome idea! I'd like someone to do that just as much as the next person! Mass Effect is a definite epic win, and so is the Normandy! Seeing that in Armada would be so epic! There is one for Bridge Commander (here) and that's in 3ds mode with 3093 polies. Of course, atm their image host seems to be down (probably due to moving to another owner atm) so I can't tell how that particular model came out, so I'm certain that could be converted to an SOD for Armada 1/2.

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:34 pm

The spec sheet for her can be found here

User avatar
panicattak125
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:00 am

Post by panicattak125 » Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:23 pm

ok so heres the deal
i downloaded the Bridge Commander Normandy and got it on Milk Shape fine, now i exported it as a SOD file HOWEVER, it doesn't show up in the game, i created an ODF file by copying in Cheyene class one
help please!!

User avatar
pepperman
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Cloaked in the Neutral Zone

Post by pepperman » Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:27 pm

Does it show up in the Storm 3d viewer tool?

If it doesn't show up using this tool, it wiil tell you that something is amiss with the mopdel or textures.

User avatar
panicattak125
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:00 am

Post by panicattak125 » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:33 pm

well i am keeping everyone updated lol
i managed to get it viewing in storm 3d, now i reli do need someone to make the textures as i am at a complete loss
and also when the Normandy moves, she moves backwards :S
can anybody help or suggest a way 2 fix it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users