Armada on XP?

Talk here about any Star Trek Game you play.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

User avatar
Alex9337
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am

Armada on XP?

Post by Alex9337 » Wed Jul 28, 2004 9:59 am

I play Armada on a Win 98 machine and am considering buying a newer computer. I read specs that say Armada is only for Win 95/98. Will the game not run on an XP machine?

thanks

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:43 am

It runs on my machine and it runs Windows XP. There should be no problem as long as there are no video driver problems.

Rom1321
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:00 am
Location: On Romulus

Post by Rom1321 » Wed Jul 28, 2004 11:38 pm

I have XP and my game works fine. As long as you meet all the requirements it should work fine

User avatar
Alex9337
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Alex9337 » Thu Jul 29, 2004 2:54 am

Thanks for the info, guys, I really appreciate it! :D

Alex

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Sun Oct 10, 2004 2:13 am

Wow! This is the first time this thread has been used in three months! Yeah, I noticed the same problem, but the patch v 1.2 for Armada should work and eliminate that.

Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1704
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom » Sun Oct 10, 2004 6:17 am

The sound is an acceleration problem




In XP go to:



START - Control Panel - Sounds, Speech and Audio Drivers



Then at the bottom with the speaker image click Advanced


Then go to the Troubleshoot Tab


Then disable the Acceleration




Then load Star Trek Armada and it should correct the problem





Ad'
Image

Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch » Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:05 am

Here's a sneaky trick for all. OK you probably all have a hard drive from your last computer. Good. Disconnect your current HD that has XP on it. Stick the old HD in a drive bay and configure its jumpers as master HD. Install an earlier OS that will be more compatible with the earlier games you want to run- 95, 98, ME

Now re-connect your C drive with XP and make the D drive a slave. Now you have a complete HD for back up or storing junk as well in that D drive.

When you want to run the older games pop open your PC and disconnect the power cable to the C drive. Depending on you MB you may have to change the jumper on the D drive and maybe not. You boot the D drive as the master and run the old Windowz for your game.

I have a MB with BIOS that allows me to do this at start up- choose which HD to boot from without changing jumpers and you probably do too. It's easy and safe. Try it.

Twitch
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:00 am
Location: L.A. CA USA

Post by Twitch » Fri Oct 15, 2004 10:57 am

Yes, one thing for sure is the highly-touted XP feature of being able to run older software does not work.

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:47 pm

I like that emoticon too! That looks like me when I get frustrated with a computer!

User avatar
TCU
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 2:00 am

help

Post by TCU » Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:44 pm

i have a problem, i recently bought a new computer and i find that i cannot install armada 2 onto it, the install program laods but doesnt activate, cant load game, please help!

krasim
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Wales

Post by krasim » Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:45 pm

i had this probelm about a month ago, i did post on the board asking for help, but no one seemed to have an answere for me, in the end i just ended up formating the machine and stating from scratch, it worked, i havent the fogiest why it stoped installing.

pain in the arse really.

User avatar
Elrond
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:00 am

Post by Elrond » Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:26 am

Same thing happened with me recently - I tried installing Armada I on my XP machine, but had to format the machine and start from scratch, then it worked. I don't know what that's all about - maybe the recent DirectX drivers are not compatible with Armada I's graphics engine, therefore, starting the machine over with older DirectX drivers seems to solve it. I don't know why that all is though - what happened to WinXP being 'backward compatible' like everything was back in the day?! :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users