anyone still play a1?

Talk here about any Star Trek Game you play.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

User avatar
creator
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:00 am

anyone still play a1?

Post by creator » Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:40 pm

just a question
are u guys still playing a1 or a2 on the net
cuz i only have a1 so far but i havent installed it yet

if u guys still play with a1, do u use mods or not?

Thanks

Numbazix
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Post by Numbazix » Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:31 am

I don't play on the net, but I do prefer A1. There has been somewhat of a debate concerning A1 or A2 preference-lol. I've used many mods and have done alittle modding myself. I prefer that to the original game.
Zix
Master of all I survey--wheres my glasses?

User avatar
creator
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:00 am

Post by creator » Sun Jun 25, 2006 2:43 pm

interesting.
ive been logging onto the server and no one is there to play only to talk.

User avatar
Dontai
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 2:00 am

Post by Dontai » Thu Jul 13, 2006 10:18 am

if you want modp lay you got ask on forums ect ... i play allince mod. Borg are so cool in that mod, they bitch slap federation around :-P

Harrie
Commander
Commander
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Defending Antioch from the Sassanid Empire
Contact:

Post by Harrie » Wed Jul 19, 2006 1:17 am

if you want modp lay you got ask on forums ect ... i play allince mod. Borg are so cool in that mod, they bitch slap federation around :-P
But don't they always do that until the Enterprise or Voyager shows up. :wink:

Anyways, I preffer A1 with the ST vs SW mod and am still waiting, like dozens of others of Future Tense to be released. A2, unfortunately, plays better on my computer but I usually only play it it the 10 foot pole has Shockwave Mod written on it.
The Roman Empire did not create prosperity and come to be feared by having meetings and doing paperwork; they did this by killing all who opposed them.

User avatar
MoonStrike
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:00 am

Post by MoonStrike » Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:42 pm

i would play A1 but i dont have the disk with me and i find more mods for A2

User avatar
imagin
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 2:00 am

Post by imagin » Wed Aug 23, 2006 7:42 pm

I play A1 and I'm proud of it 8) . I also play on the net(P.S. I don't have mods on my Armada 1)

User avatar
SherlockHolmes
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:00 am
Location: Earth

Post by SherlockHolmes » Fri Aug 25, 2006 8:53 pm

I play armada 1 and i love it. I would gladly play you online if I could get the darn thing to work online. It seems not to be able to get connected. Do I have to have Broadband to play?

User avatar
scarlatti
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:00 am

Post by scarlatti » Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:39 pm

I still enjoy the game

graviton
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 2:00 am
Location: Everywhere

Post by graviton » Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:50 pm

I play A1 and A2, but I think that A1 needs some more units - There's hundreds of stations for A2.

jnddepew
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:00 am

Post by jnddepew » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:34 pm

that's what mods are for :D

User avatar
j666
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 2:00 am

Post by j666 » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:36 am

yeah sherlock broadband is better i think dial up is possible but ul find that no one will want to play wi u because of lag also lag sumtimes happens when u use win xp and sumone elses uses win98 i think this is only for a1 though

jnddepew
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:00 am

Post by jnddepew » Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

I like armada 1 better because it has better gameplay than armada2.

User avatar
rockin_th_mic
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:00 am

Post by rockin_th_mic » Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:39 am

How the hell do you get A1 to work on XP???????
BTW I'm new here.

User avatar
BSS_Moose
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:00 am

Post by BSS_Moose » Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:29 pm

i had to use older nvida drivers to get it to work.(73.) have u tried "compatibility"rt click on armada shortcut? use me or 98?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users