Problem with Armada 1

Talk here about any Star Trek Game you play.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
sagitar
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:00 am

Problem with Armada 1

Post by sagitar » Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:35 pm

I have tried to play it. But it shut down my PC. Today I got to finish the Premonitions chapter. And then while loading it shut down the PC yesterday it shut down while playing. No apparent pattern to shut down I have been reducing graphics quality down a notch every time the pc restarts. The thing is every time it shuts, check disk is activated , because of improper shutdown.
this a Pict of the my system info (various sources)


and this the info from Dx diagnostic tool

any ideas are appreciated
Last edited by sagitar on Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Zman
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:00 am
Location: I wish I knew.
Contact:

Post by Zman » Thu Mar 29, 2007 7:55 pm

The pics dont work(the login page comes up). What is ur OS?
My Games:
NR2K3(750+ tracks;5000+ cars)
ST:BC(latest KM-custom) ST:Legacy(custom)
ST:Armada(custom) ST:Armada2(custom)
ST:FO(latest version)
SW:EAW(custom) SW:FOC(custom)
TF2: Name - 086gf

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:00 pm

Check if newer drivers are availible, although I'm not sure if outdated drivers would actually cause sometihng like this.

This actaully looks like a power issue. Check if your power cable is connected securely. I know it sounds silly, but this happened to me once. However, if this never happened outside of Armada, then the power cable is not at fault.

Unfortunately, I can't be more helpful than this; can't say that I've encountered this problem often.

User avatar
sagitar
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:00 am

Post by sagitar » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:01 pm

Zman wrote:The pics don't work(the login page comes up). What is ur OS?
fixed images links
it has to do with display card I'm almost certain ... in one occasion I'm sure i saw for a millisecond a blue screen with white characters, but i never get to see long enought to read it, because the pc restarts... but then again i can play this game in a laptop... the only problem in this scenario (laptop) is that sometimes the games quits to desktop...also playing it in safe mode does not help....it restart the pc anyways

User avatar
steviegirl
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hanford,Cali
Contact:

Post by steviegirl » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:28 pm

:D OK!First: redew your drivers,make sure thay are current.Second:Try system restore that came with windows xp.This happend to me a few times,and when i did system restore,it fixed the problem.Also....try defragging the hard drive,windows has a problem sometimes finding stuff....even when it says you don't need to defrag...just one of those quirqy things of xp!
"He´s dead Jim,you get the tri-corder,I´ll get his wallet."

User avatar
fuller
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:00 am

Post by fuller » Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:09 am

yeah, this all works

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests