problem with armada interface

Talk here about any Star Trek Game you play.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
assainator
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Zutphen, Netherlands

problem with armada interface

Post by assainator » Sun Apr 27, 2008 1:36 pm

i don't know if it belongs here but:

i have the next problem: you know the bar were the special weapons are?
well instead of its normal place: lower in the interface, its in the middle of the screen, and the most odd thing is that it's working as it normaly would.

could please someone tell me how i fix that problem?

assainator

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:54 pm

Have you modified any files in the "misc" folder? If not, then press alt+F9 when you're in game to reset the locations all interface panels.

You can move the interface panels by holding the alt key and dragging the panels around on the screen. The game saves the interface configuration for each race separately so you can have a custom layout as you prefer.

Additionally, you can change the default interface settings to create completely new guis. Take a look at some Future Tense screenshots to see what can be done. However, creating new interfaces is generally a very lengthy process. If you're interested, take a look at the gui files in the "misc" folder.

User avatar
assainator
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Zutphen, Netherlands

Post by assainator » Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

thanks ik worked

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests