Armada 1 Over LAN Network

Talk here about any Star Trek Game you play.

Moderators: MrVulcan, thunderchero

User avatar
OVCathens
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:00 am

Post by OVCathens » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:30 am

Hmmm... Other games worked over the crossover cable fine, such as Age of Empires III.

User avatar
OVCathens
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:00 am

Post by OVCathens » Sat Jul 06, 2013 3:23 am

Update: For a networking setup issue, I have checked my firewall time and time again, and I even have a hard shut-off batch file that turns the Firewall off completely that I use with both computers. It doesn't seem to be a firewall issue.

GameRanger has yet to be able to connect us so we see each other in the LAN lobby. GameRanger works fine with other games such as Star Wars: Battlefront II and Need for Speed: Most Wanted.

User avatar
MrVulcan
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 659
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:00 am
Location: TO CA

Post by MrVulcan » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:05 am

It may still be an antivirus program blocking something. Even game ranger needs you to make certain that some ports stay open. Do a search for your antivirus program and game LAN problems. I'm sure you're not the only one with the problem, and someone more knowledgeable in bigger communities probably figured it out. Good luck :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests