5th race for armada 1

Need help with a program come ask here

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Post Reply
User avatar
KevinJ
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 am
Location: AMERICA!! State: Insane !!!!!!!!! Age: As long as ive been alive

5th race for armada 1

Post by KevinJ »

is there any in any way that a 5th race culd b added to armada 1 a 5th playable and i dont mean replaceing another race to play it






________________________________________________
The only thing we have to fear is fear it self.
User avatar
rodglas
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada (NORPAC)
Contact:

Post by rodglas »

No there is no way to add a 5th race. I think the Future Tense team found a way but that is classified until it is released.

Rod.
User avatar
KevinJ
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 am
Location: AMERICA!! State: Insane !!!!!!!!! Age: As long as ive been alive

Post by KevinJ »

ok when mite that b ?
User avatar
rodglas
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:00 am
Location: Hamilton, ON Canada (NORPAC)
Contact:

Post by rodglas »

User avatar
KevinJ
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 am
Location: AMERICA!! State: Insane !!!!!!!!! Age: As long as ive been alive

Post by KevinJ »

thanks
User avatar
-mik-
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:00 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by -mik- »

rodglas wrote:No there is no way to add a 5th race. I think the Future Tense team found a way but that is classified until it is released.

Rod.
Well that wasn't confusing :roll: .

It must be possible, however you are going to root through almost every file that you can to find a way.

Personally, I'm happy with the four races, but I'm trying to find the way that allows for additional races.
Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle »

i almost got there,its not that difficuit when you know wat you are doing,i think u go to the eaither the event file or the label file and aslong as you have all the sods,ODFs,TGAs etc then it should work.
User avatar
KevinJ
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 am
Location: AMERICA!! State: Insane !!!!!!!!! Age: As long as ive been alive

Post by KevinJ »

What ?
Space The Finale Frontier...It will take you a million light years from home...in a Galaxy far far away...in search of a home called earth.
(Sci Fi Armada)
User avatar
KevinJ
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 397
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 3:00 am
Location: AMERICA!! State: Insane !!!!!!!!! Age: As long as ive been alive

Post by KevinJ »

ok i made a new race all the stuff edited the label file and nothing hmmm thers got ot b a way
Space The Finale Frontier...It will take you a million light years from home...in a Galaxy far far away...in search of a home called earth.
(Sci Fi Armada)
graviton
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 2:00 am
Location: Everywhere

Post by graviton »

did you edit the stuff in the misc directory? I think it - that folder - has something to do with the race interfaces...
Phantom
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 1704
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 2:00 am

Post by Phantom »

Events.odf = controls voice files,
Labels.map = are well, menu labels.


IF i were to give a clue I'd say check the Races.odf file ;)




Ad'
Image
User avatar
galac
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:00 am

Re: 5th race for armada 1

Post by galac »

So has anyone ever found a way to add 5th race to A1??
Post Reply