My first ship-WONT SHOW UP!

The best Modding forum in the Armada community, some of the best modders come here.

Moderators: thunderchero, MrVulcan

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

My first ship-WONT SHOW UP!

Post by Mcdoogle » Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:50 pm

I created a ship called Bord UNiplex wich is absicly a conmiction of the sphere,cube etc,i have created ODF files,TGA,SOD files for it and added it to the tech tree and yard ODF but it foesnt want to work, not eve in the map editor.
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Thu Feb 23, 2006 11:26 pm

Is this for A1 or A2?

Is the game crashing? or does the ship simply not show up in anywhere?

If for A2,in the Others folder where you edit the files to add the ship,you'll get a blank space where the ship should be listed,check the ship's odf to see if it has the right #include xxxxxxx name.

The ship not showing up on the shipyard sounds list a typo error,Look at the shipyard odf,you only need to spellcheck the buildlist,no need to look over the whole file.

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:42 am

its armada 1,i have checked over all the files and it still not showing up on the build list on the game when its on the build list on the ODF,the game is ready the odfs becasue i placedclock on a federation builder/con(doesnt work right but still i know its reading them)its just running like i havent done any mods.
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:58 am

IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!i dont know y but it shoed up when i added the cubes to the list,for some reason its invisable,its a start but y is it invisable?
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:06 am

[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:50 am

Don't know,did you use the sod exporter for A1?
A2 sods can't be used in A1 correctly that I know of.
Did you make the Material in Max transparent?

Other wise it my be a random sod glitch,I've seen a few mods with those in them.

Upload the sod here.
http://rapidshare.de/



Other then that,nice stealth ship. ;)

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:01 am

it wont let me edit it now :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:22 am

how do you load materials?
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:27 am

nvm
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:49 am

Methos wrote:Don't know,did you use the sod exporter for A1?
A2 sods can't be used in A1 correctly that I know of.
Did you make the Material in Max transparent?

Other wise it my be a random sod glitch,I've seen a few mods with those in them.

Upload the sod here.
http://rapidshare.de/



Other then that,nice stealth ship. ;)
u want to check the SOD file out your self?
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:53 am

I'll take a look at it if you're still having trouble with it.

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:57 am

Methos wrote:I'll take a look at it if you're still having trouble with it.


k u got msn?
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:00 am

[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Methos
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:00 am

Post by Methos » Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:31 pm

ms3d?? MilkShape3d?
I can't view the model in this format. Can Milkshape export to 3ds format?

I thought you were using Studio Max to make the sods? While Milkshape3d can make models,it doesn't have a exporter for Sods,atleast not four years ago.

Mcdoogle
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:00 am

Post by Mcdoogle » Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:52 pm

yep i got the plugin for it .il try it with studio max tho if u ant me to.
[url=http://www.ueaclan.com][img]http://www.pureupload.com/out.php/i5336_UEAMcdooglesig.png[/img][/url]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users