Colonisation - Starting "Stats"

Ultimate Editor; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
klingonfunfunfun
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:32 pm

Colonisation - Starting "Stats"

Post by klingonfunfunfun » Wed Jul 29, 2015 12:13 pm

Hello

I've been using UE_0.7.1b to edit a few things, but was having trouble doing the following and was hoping you could help

I would like to change it so that a colonised system would have the following, immediately
1. 10 food buildings. 20 industry buildings. etc - i.e specific quantities
2. All buildings start at level 8, or preferably at the same level as your current tech level with the max being 10
3. Starting / colonised population to be set at least 75% of max population of entire system, or perhaps dependent on number of colony ships used to colonise the system

Please could you advise.

Thank You

User avatar
klingonfunfunfun
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:32 pm

Re: Colonisation - Starting "Stats"

Post by klingonfunfunfun » Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:15 pm

I've spent some more time on this, and have come close to a solution.

1. Edit Colony Ship's Production from 3 to 9 - game crashes when set to 10 and above. This gives you starting 5 food and 30 industry buildings
2. Remove all building levels except 9. Set level 9 buildings to Tech Level 1, so you can build level 9 buildings as soon as you colonise a new system.
If you wish to "re-balance" the game
- increase the tech level requirements for the best ships i.e from level 9 Computers to level 10 Computers for Heavy Escorts. It doesn't appear possible to set level 11 tech and above
- increase the research total points required to hit level 10 tech i.e 70000 to 140000 points required to reach level 10 Energy
3. Not figured out how to increased starting population following a colonisation. But editing the planet stats helps

Well, it's more of a work-around.
But at least this way I don't get frustrated with the building upgrade process - click turn, click turn, click turn - when I could be focusing on more entertaining matters!
And it makes more sense. Why would you start back at level 1 buildings, if your current tech is level 9 - surely you would take the newest tech with you when you colonise new sectors!...

However, if there's an easier way to achieve the above, please still do advise.

Thanks

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Colonisation - Starting "Stats"

Post by thunderchero » Thu Jul 30, 2015 4:21 pm

klingonfunfunfun wrote:I've been using UE_0.7.1b to edit a few things,
first this version is out of date most are using the developmental version

but for the changes you are wanting is not possible with UE. you need to hex edit the trek.exe.
here is the best topic for these type of changes.
viewtopic.php?f=160&t=64#p33179

note; this topic will be moved to that section at a later date.

thunderchero

User avatar
klingonfunfunfun
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:32 pm

Re: Colonisation - Starting "Stats"

Post by klingonfunfunfun » Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:31 pm

Many thanks, sir

Post Reply

Return to “Ultimate Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users